KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law: Contract(s)

dwingendrechtelijke

English translation: mandatory provisions of law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:dwingendrechtelijke
English translation:mandatory provisions of law
Entered by: Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers

13:26 Feb 9, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Algemene voorwaarden
Dutch term or phrase: dwingendrechtelijke
In geval van aantoonbare wijziging van de prijzen, berekend door de leveranciers van Leverancier en/of aantoonbare wijziging van andere kostprijsbepalende factoren, zoals onder andere energiekosten, milieukosten, materialen, lonen of belastingen, na aanbieding c.q. totstandkoming van de overeenkomst, is Leverancier gerechtigd de overeengekomen prijzen dienovereenkomstig te wijzigen met inachtneming van de ter zake geldende dwingendrechtelijke bepalingen, ongeacht of de wijziging door Leverancier al dan niet voorzienbaar was ten tijde van het sluiten van de overeenkomst.
Toiny Van der Putte-Rademakers
mandatory provisions of law
Explanation:
The provisions of the law which always apply (often followed by 'elk beding strijdig met enige bepaling van dit artikel is nietig'), as opposed to provisions which are optional (may be followed by 'van deze bepalingen kan slechts bij collectieve arbeidsovereenkomst worden afgeweken', for example).
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Chris!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mandatory provisions of law
Chris Hopley
4mandatory provisions
Anca Popa
3mandatoryCJG


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mandatory


Explanation:
Jurlex

CJG
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much.


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mandatory provisions


Explanation:
Juridisch Lexicon van den End

Anca Popa
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much.


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dwingendrechtelijke bepalingen
mandatory provisions of law


Explanation:
The provisions of the law which always apply (often followed by 'elk beding strijdig met enige bepaling van dit artikel is nietig'), as opposed to provisions which are optional (may be followed by 'van deze bepalingen kan slechts bij collectieve arbeidsovereenkomst worden afgeweken', for example).



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Choice_of_law_clause
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Chris!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Crockford
31 mins