KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law: Contract(s)

van een ander aan die derde betrekt

English translation: procures it from someone other than that third party


23:03 Mar 9, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Dutch term or phrase: van een ander aan die derde betrekt
I have a problem with "aan die derde betrekt" - does it mean "obtain for the third party" or maybe its a misprint for "dan die derde" ?

3. Onder overmacht wordt niet gerekend het niet of niet tijdig nakomen door een derde van de verplichtingen die deze jegens een der Partijen op zich heeft genomen, tenzij de desbetreffende partij aantoont dat het niet of niet tijdig nakomen door die derde te wijten is aan overmacht van die derde en van de desbetreffende partij in redelijkheid niet kan worden verlangd dat deze in dat geval haar producten of diensten van een ander aan die derde betrekt.
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:procures it from someone other than that third party
Explanation:
I think it must be a misprint and should say "dan" as you suggested, otherwise it doesn't make any sense. The verb used is "betrekken van" and that means "procure" or "get" or "buy" not supply.
Selected response from:

Alice Saunders
France
Grading comment
thanks - and to Antoinette
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3procures it from someone other than that third partyAlice Saunders
3require from the third party what otherwise he would have supplied to the other.Arsen Nazarian


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
require from the third party what otherwise he would have supplied to the other.


Explanation:
I think it's not a misprint. As I undeerstand, the following is meant by the passage:
In case the third party's non-fullmilment of the obligation is due to his own force-majeure, which has in turn caused the non-fulfilment by one of the main parties, the party in default cannot reasonalby be expected to require this third party to compenssate for the products or services which he otherwise would have supplied to the other party.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-10 00:28:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, the third party is a "third party". The issue is between the two main parties when non-fullmelment by one is attributed to non-fulfilment by the third party. Only if non-fulfilment of the third party is due to his own force-majeure, then the non-fulfilling (main) party may claim force-majeure against the other main party. But, in that case he cannot hold the third party resoponsible for his loss.
At least, this is what I understand from the text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-10 00:38:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:
Last sentence: But, in that case etc... should read:
In that case, he cannot require the third party to supply to the other (main) party what he otherwise would have supplied to that (main) party.

Arsen Nazarian
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: is the "third party" at the end one of the two parties ? not clear to me yet


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
procures it from someone other than that third party


Explanation:
I think it must be a misprint and should say "dan" as you suggested, otherwise it doesn't make any sense. The verb used is "betrekken van" and that means "procure" or "get" or "buy" not supply.

Alice Saunders
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks - and to Antoinette

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: That's my reading too!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Kate!

agree  Karel Thijs
7 hrs
  -> Dank je Karel!

agree  Antoinette Verburg: De juiste interpretatie. Voor een ander voorbeeld van 'van een ander DAN die derde betrekt', zie art. 18.4 in http://www.prom-inconsult.nl/prom-in-alg-voorwaarden.pdf
1 day4 hrs
  -> Dank je Antoinette!