KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law: Contract(s)

voor akkord

English translation: read and approved


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:voor akkord
English translation:read and approved
Entered by: xxxjarry

14:24 Mar 27, 2007
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / certificate of receipt
Dutch term or phrase: voor akkord
This appears above signatures

Voor akkord: _____

What is ideal? Agreed?
zabrowa
read and approved
Explanation:
or simply: Agreed
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3read and approvedxxxjarry
3signed for approval by/approved by
Els Spin
3signed as correct
Inge Dijkstra


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
read and approved


Explanation:
or simply: Agreed

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 209
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Andre de Vries
29 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Dave Calderhead
16 hrs
  -> Thanks David

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
signed as correct


Explanation:
d.w.z. *voor akkoord tekenen*; in deze betekenis zou dit dus kunnen.

Inge Dijkstra
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjarry: Not common in English in my opinion
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
signed for approval by/approved by


Explanation:
Signed for approval by [name and/or job title]; or
Approved by [name and/or job title]





Els Spin
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch