KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law: Contract(s)

passeer

English translation: execute


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:passeren
English translation:execute
Entered by: Bryan Crumpler

17:55 Oct 24, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Notaries
Dutch term or phrase: passeer
"Passeren" has to do with drawing up documents (deeds in particular), but I am clueless as to what the proper, compact notary terminology is when combined with the terms below:

passeertraject
passeermelding
passeerdatum
passeergegevens
passeerbevestiging

etc. etc. etc.

The document in question concerns software modules for processing this data.
Bryan Crumpler
United States
execute
Explanation:
Van Dale gives 'execute' as a possible translation for 'passeren'.
So this could be used in:
execution process
execution reporting
execution date
etc.
Selected response from:

Margreet Logmans
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1executeMargreet Logmans
4passed ('verlijden' in NL Dutch)xxxjarry
3route/routing
Eddie R. Notowidigdo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
execute


Explanation:
Van Dale gives 'execute' as a possible translation for 'passeren'.
So this could be used in:
execution process
execution reporting
execution date
etc.

Margreet Logmans
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Albert Stufkens: I prefer 'notice of execution'
2 hrs
  -> Me too, I was a bit hasty. Thank you!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passed ('verlijden' in NL Dutch)


Explanation:
'Passeren' is the Belgian equivalent of to pass or execute or 'verlijden in NL Dutch. It is more than likely the influence of the French 'passer' which has created this typically Flemish word.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 209

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
route/routing


Explanation:
Just a guess, in our office documents are passed from one desk to another using a routing envelope, and are sometimes accompanied by a routing slip.
passeertraject = routing schedule
passeermelding = routing notification
passeerdatum = routing date
passeergegevens = routing data/information
passeerbevestiging = routing confirmation


Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjarry: In this case I believe it refers to the formality of passing / executing a deed or other instrument by a civil-law notary
2 hrs