KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law: Contract(s)

raamcontract

English translation: framework contract


09:43 Jan 9, 2008
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Dutch term or phrase: raamcontract
how could I translate this ?
pascaledevoght
English translation:framework contract
Explanation:
zoals b.v. hier: http://proz.com/kudoz/207054 ....(eerst even zoeken kan nooit kwaad ;)

voor SAP wordt standaard outline agreement gegeven.
Selected response from:

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9framework contract
vic voskuil
4standard contract or basic contractEtienne Muylle Wallace
4frame agreement
Lincy Luyten


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
framework contract


Explanation:
zoals b.v. hier: http://proz.com/kudoz/207054 ....(eerst even zoeken kan nooit kwaad ;)

voor SAP wordt standaard outline agreement gegeven.

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: agree with your answer and your comment.
26 mins
  -> thank you writeaway :-)

agree  telraam: But we should remember that in Amsterdam, raamcontract has a totally different meaning... Context is, as they say, everything... ;-)
33 mins
  -> thank you Jonathan :-)

agree  Buck
36 mins
  -> thank you Buck :-)

agree  Saskia Steur
43 mins
  -> thank you Saskia :-)

agree  EdithK
50 mins
  -> Thank you Edith :-)

agree  Dave Calderhead: Master contract or agreement is also used, but I think Framework contract or agreement is fine - Belated Happy New Year Everyone.
52 mins
  -> thank you Dave :-) ... and likewise to you!

agree  Christopher Smith
1 hr
  -> thank you Christopher :-)

agree  Saskia Placke
3 hrs
  -> thanks Saskia :-)

agree  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen: waarover heeft U het, Mr Jonathan Ellis?
4 hrs
  -> a local version of windows ;) ....and thank you!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frame agreement


Explanation:
frame agreement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-09 09:51:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

framework agreement is better, sorry!
http://www.ogc.gov.uk/documents/guide_framework_agreements.p...

Lincy Luyten
Works in field
Native speaker of: Flemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: framework isn't 'better', it's correct. frame agreement is wrong.
25 mins

neutral  Buck: agree with writeaway
34 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard contract or basic contract


Explanation:
without any peculiarities or individualisec items

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench