KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law: Contract(s)

reeds thans voor alsdan

English translation: nunc pro tunc


15:24 Jan 14, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Dutch term or phrase: reeds thans voor alsdan
Voor zover enige vorm van overdracht aan de orde zou zijn, draagt opdrachtnemer alle in lid 1 beschreven en bedoelde rechten reeds thans voor alsdan over aan opdrachtgever.
Jörgen van Drunen
English translation:nunc pro tunc
Explanation:
We have been discussing this term for years at work, and can never seem to agree on "the" translation. Nunc pro tunc translates into now for then, which the Dutch says.
Selected response from:

Buck
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2should the situation arisexxxjarry
4for that eventualitypipheath
4right now and henceforth
Albert Stufkens
3 +1nunc pro tunc
Buck
4in advanceAndre de Vries


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nunc pro tunc


Explanation:
We have been discussing this term for years at work, and can never seem to agree on "the" translation. Nunc pro tunc translates into now for then, which the Dutch says.

Buck
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: already in glossary as well. has been asked before. (still prefer my version though but this one seems to be the one used by Dutch natives in NL ;-) )
15 mins
  -> ta

agree  Mark Shimmin: retroactive(ly) might be another
17 mins
  -> ta

disagree  Albert Stufkens: The term should read "nunc pro tune" and means Now for then: As when the court directs a proceeding to be dated as of an earlier date than that on which it was actually taken.
10 days

neutral  xxxjarry: My Oxford Dictionary of English, usually very complete including latin terms, does not list this term. I would therefore not be inclined to use it in preference to: 'should the situation arise'.
10 days

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in advance


Explanation:
my usual take

Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
should the situation arise


Explanation:
...

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
15 hrs
  -> Thank you

neutral  Albert Stufkens: This means "in voorkomende gevallen"//I would not have used "nunc pro tune"! See explanation by Osborn's Concise Law Dictionary.
10 days
  -> Which is what "reeds thans voor alsdan" also means. It is just paraphrasing the Dutch in natural English. In my perception a 'disagree' seems very harsh and comes a little late. 'Nunc pro tune' is certainly not a standard solution in English.

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right now and henceforth


Explanation:
xx

Albert Stufkens
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjarry: I find 5 (five!) Google hits none of which fits the context.
3 hrs
  -> I admit that this term has not been officially documented in a translation dictionary AIK. But my innate feeling for the Dutch language says that "alsdan" merely emphasizes the meaning of "Reeds nu". A kind of tautology.

637 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for that eventuality


Explanation:
This seems to fit the context, but as no-one else has suggested such an idiomatic English phrase perhaps I have misconstrued the Dutch .

pipheath