KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law: Contract(s)

Rechts- en forumkeuze

English translation: Applicable law and choice of court


14:57 Jan 15, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Dutch term or phrase: Rechts- en forumkeuze
Artikel 11: Rechts- en forumkeuze
Op deze overeenkomst, de wijze van totstandkoming en uitvoering daarvan is uitsluitend Nederlands recht van toepassing.
Jörgen van Drunen
English translation:Applicable law and choice of court
Explanation:
"Rechtskeuze" is de keuze van de wetgeving van een bepaald land en "forumkeuze" is de keuze van het orgaan dat bij geschillen een beslissing moet nemen.
Selected response from:

Erik Dupont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Applicable law and choice of courtErik Dupont
4Choice of law and designated court or Applicable law and competent courtSaskia Placke


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Applicable law and choice of court


Explanation:
"Rechtskeuze" is de keuze van de wetgeving van een bepaald land en "forumkeuze" is de keuze van het orgaan dat bij geschillen een beslissing moet nemen.

Erik Dupont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: Bingo!
21 mins

agree  Robert Kleemaier
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Choice of law and designated court or Applicable law and competent court


Explanation:
Forum means the court that is competent.
Rechtskeuze means the law that is applicable.

Saskia Placke
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch