KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law: Contract(s)

aannemelijk

English translation: plausible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:aannemelijk
English translation:plausible
Entered by: katja van hellemond

11:01 Feb 19, 2008
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Dutch term or phrase: aannemelijk
Werkgever kan werknemer verplichten om de omvang van het zakelijk gebruik aan te tonen dan wel aannemelijk te maken.
sha
plausible
Explanation:
aannemelijk is volgens kramers woordenboek acceptable of plausible. In dit zinsverband is plausible de juiste optie.
Selected response from:

katja van hellemond
Portugal
Grading comment
thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4plausible
katja van hellemond
3 +1to make a reasonable case for
Eva Weidema


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
plausible


Explanation:
aannemelijk is volgens kramers woordenboek acceptable of plausible. In dit zinsverband is plausible de juiste optie.

katja van hellemond
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
36 mins

agree  Buck
1 hr

agree  xxxjarry
2 hrs

agree  Robert Kleemaier
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to make a reasonable case for


Explanation:
This is another option, from the Juridisch Lexicon.

Example sentence(s):
  • Employer can hold employee under the obligation of to demonstrate the professional scope of the work or to otherwise make a reasonable case for it.
Eva Weidema
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: I like this.
4 hrs