KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law: Contract(s)

opleveringsrapport

English translation: condition report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:opleveringsrapport
English translation:condition report
Entered by: Tineke Van Beukering

11:36 Apr 6, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / lease
Dutch term or phrase: opleveringsrapport
This is a document which describes the state of a property and which is supplied at the time of the taking on of a lease. Is there a better term than 'inventory'? 'Proces-verbaal van oplevering' also seems to be used to express the same idea.
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
condition report
Explanation:
This term is commonly used by real estate agents for rental properties. See link below.
Selected response from:

Tineke Van Beukering
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4condition report
Tineke Van Beukering
4 +1completion report, delivery report, appraisal reportJack den Haan
3 +1(opening) hand-over report; (closing) schedule of dilapidationsxxxAdrian MM.
3'as is' report
Albert Stufkens


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
condition report


Explanation:
This term is commonly used by real estate agents for rental properties. See link below.


    Reference: http://www.tenants.org.au/advice/faq/conditionreport.html
Tineke Van Beukering
Australia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ans wegter: zie ook: http://www.homeinformationpacks.gov.uk/consumer/22_Home_Cond...
13 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  CI95: or 'schedule of condition'
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jack den Haan: (but please see my own answer)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tina Vonhof
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
completion report, delivery report, appraisal report


Explanation:
I agree with Tineke, although there may be other possiblities. The Onroerend Goed Lexicon [Van den End/Gateway] renders 'opleveringsrapport' as 'completion report' or 'delivery report'. I'm not an expert, but it seems to me that 'completion report' would be appropriate in the context of building construction activities. To my mind, 'delivery report' could be used in a broader context than 'completion report'. A bit of Internet research suggests that 'appraisal report' is more related to financial evaluation of a property.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-06 16:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few references:

http://www.tpib.com.au/faqs.html
"What is a Completion Report?
A building completion report is a post construction inspection to identify and defects, incomplete work and/or poor or substandard finish. The resulting report identifies if the builder is responsible for any given defects and recommends completion and/or rectification works be undertaken. It is usual to have a completion report carried after practical completion of building works and prior to expiry of standard builders warranty periods."

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=-78jdNC_rWsC&pg=PA74&lpg=...

http://www.realestateappraisalform.com/442.pdf

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: hand-over report or better yet, delivery report.
2247 days
  -> Thanks, P.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(opening) hand-over report; (closing) schedule of dilapidations


Explanation:
I'm nut sure if the same term is used at the end of the tenancy.

Example sentence(s):
  • A hand over report and forms will be prepared and listed any damages and this will be signed by both the landlord and tenant. ...

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1112912
    Reference: http://www.soho-properties.com/corporate_proposal.doc
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: well, in English seems to be a hand-over report. but (genuine) English natives don't count in the pair.
2247 days
  -> Better late than never. And I take your virtual-English double-Dutch point.

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'as is' report


Explanation:
When an object is accepted in the state in which it was found.

Albert Stufkens
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36