KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law: Contract(s)

mindagen

English translation: days not worked / debit days


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:mindagen
English translation:days not worked / debit days
Entered by: Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly

11:59 Apr 23, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Dutch term or phrase: mindagen
Context:

Lange Reis Toeslag
Indien werknemer langer dan 36 dagen aaneengesloten aan boord werkzaam is, wordt hem vanaf de 37ste dag een compensatie over de meerdere dagen gegeven van 25% van het netto loon, tenzij dit verblijf geschiedt op eigen verzoek of als er een **saldo mindagen** staat wat toe te rekenen is aan werknemer.
Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
Netherlands
days not worked
Explanation:
Sometimes also referred to as 'working days lost' when there is a reason for it, such as sickness or strikes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-23 13:13:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A better reference: http://books.google.ca/books?id=VyB_7hokxf4C&pg=PA246&lpg=PA...
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, Tina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2debit days (as opposed to credit days)xxxjarry
4 +1days not worked
Tina Vonhof


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
days not worked


Explanation:
Sometimes also referred to as 'working days lost' when there is a reason for it, such as sickness or strikes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-23 13:13:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A better reference: http://books.google.ca/books?id=VyB_7hokxf4C&pg=PA246&lpg=PA...


    Reference: http://www.statcan.ca/english/studies/75-001/archive/e-pdf/e...
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, Tina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Dave.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
debit days (as opposed to credit days)


Explanation:
http://district8b.blogspot.com/2007/12/vacations-2008-new-ru...
* A total of 6 members in the district can request all of their debit days as their first vacation choice. What about partial debit day requests? I don't know yet.

http://www.southshorefreight.com/pdf/6004-C.pdf
We give you credit days for loading and unloading cars, which you can use to offset debit days accumulated during a service period. We also provide you with credit days for some holidays. Debit days are assessed beginning at the time of constructive or actual placement and extend until you have notified us the car is released and in a condition where wemay pull the car from your rail siding. Credits are awarded as follows:
* In June, July and August you can only take 2 tours and a debit day.

http://www.metrokc.gov/health/medicone/feasibility/appendix-...
A typical shift rotation includes 1 day on duty, 1 day off duty, 1 day on duty, and 5 days off duty. Because this schedule does not generate the necessary 104 shifts over the course of the year, each paramedic is also assigned an average of 12 debit days ("X days"). These extra assigned shifts are used during the year to help offset the effects of year-in-advance scheduling and minimize overtime

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 209
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Jarry. While 'debit days' is indeed an excellent option, for 100% clarity sake, I opted for Tina's answer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead: ook goed ;D
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Dave

agree  Tina Vonhof: Never heard it before but it makes sense.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Tina