KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law: Contract(s)

voor recht zeggen dat

English translation: to rule that


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:voor recht zeggen dat
English translation:to rule that
Entered by: xxxjarry

13:47 Jan 30, 2009
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / jurisprudence
Dutch term or phrase: voor recht zeggen dat
Claim document for parental authority
Stefan Van der Heyden
to rule that
Explanation:
See Jurlex

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-01-30 16:24:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.za/search?hl=en&q="the court ruled that...
10,040,000 Google hits for 'the court ruled that'
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to rule thatxxxjarry
4 +1declare, as a amatter of law, that...
Bruce Gordon
Summary of reference entries provided
voor recht zeggen
Kitty Brussaard

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
declare, as a amatter of law, that...


Explanation:
self-explanatory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2009-01-30 14:25:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JurLex has: verklaren voor recht dat - to declare it to be (the) law that, to rule that. My definition is my own gloss on this, based on my experience as a lawyer, and one which I've used dozens of times when translating NL and BE Dutch texts. It should, of course, read 'declare, as a matter of law, that...' Apologies for the errant 'a'.

Bruce Gordon
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: I'm not so sure this is NL Dutch
22 mins

neutral  xxxjarry: 'To rule that' would be the standard translation.
2 hrs

agree  Kitty Brussaard: 'To rule that ...' is probably the simplest and best solution :-) See also my reference comment.
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to rule that


Explanation:
See Jurlex

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-01-30 16:24:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.za/search?hl=en&q="the court ruled that...
10,040,000 Google hits for 'the court ruled that'

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 209
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Kitty

agree  Dave Calderhead
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Dave




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: voor recht zeggen

Reference information:
(KudoZ) Nederlands naar Engels translation of voor recht zeggen: emphasise the legal validity of [Juridisch / patenten].
http://dut.proz.com/kudoz/dutch_to_english/law_patents/10127...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-01-30 20:42:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with writeaway that this expression seems to be Flemish rather than Dutch. As pointed out by Jarry (and Bruce), the simplest and clearest translation is probably 'to rule that'. See also the references below.

Wanneer de eerste rechters derhalve in het beschikkend gedeelte van het bestreden vonnis voor recht zeggen dat JM zich plichtig heeft gemaakt aan inbreuken op (...) dan hebben zij juist geoordeeld.
http://www.mdseminars.be/files/articles/SOC-R-392.pdf

De rechter kan echter, met inachtneming van alle omstandigheden van het geding, en inzonderheid van het gedrag van de echtgenoten ten opzichte van elkaar, en van de invloed daarvan op de duurzame ontwrichting van het huwelijk, voor recht zeggen dat na de echtscheiding geen enkele uitkering tot onderhoud verschuldigd is.
http://www.senat.be/www/?MIval=/Registers/ViewReg&COLL=S&POS...

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  xxxjarry: 'To rule that' is the simplest and clearest translation methinks.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jarry. The Kudoz link was posted merely for reference purposes. See also my additonal note.