KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law: Contract(s)

statutaire beheerder

English translation: Administrator/manager in pursuance of/in accordance with the Memorandum and Articles of Association


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:statutaire beheerder
English translation:Administrator/manager in pursuance of/in accordance with the Memorandum and Articles of Association
Entered by: xxxjarry

10:51 Feb 4, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / rent contract - immovable property
Dutch term or phrase: statutaire beheerder
This is in a rent contract now, but I have come across the term before in other law contexts. In Dutch one refers to the Articles of Association as "Statuten" and I think that what they actually mean here is a manager as specified in the Articles of Association. The "statutaire beheerder" is a company, which is then represented by a director of the company. The translation that I am considering is "Manager in terms of the Articles of Association". Any ideas? Thanks, it would be a great help.
Ingrid Piron
Belgium
Administrator in pursuance of/in accordance with
Explanation:
the [the company's] Memorandum and Articles of Association

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-02-04 11:13:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jurlex lists administrator, manager, registrar and supervisor. Director is simply "directeur".
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Thank you, will use "manager in accordance with ... in this context. Agree on not using "director".



Summary of answers provided
4Administrator in pursuance of/in accordance withxxxjarry
4director under the articles of associationNathalie Kroon


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
director under the articles of association


Explanation:
see Juridisch Lexicon


    Reference: http://lexicon.wknl.com/default.asp
Nathalie Kroon
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the quick answer.

Asker: Thank you for your reactions!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Gordon: Director rather than manager, for sure.
7 mins

disagree  xxxjarry: Manager: possibly, but not director
10 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Administrator in pursuance of/in accordance with


Explanation:
the [the company's] Memorandum and Articles of Association

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-02-04 11:13:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jurlex lists administrator, manager, registrar and supervisor. Director is simply "directeur".

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 209
Grading comment
Thank you, will use "manager in accordance with ... in this context. Agree on not using "director".




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway