KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law: Contract(s)

uitdrukkelijk andersluidend akkoord

English translation: different


11:35 Mar 11, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Services
Dutch term or phrase: uitdrukkelijk andersluidend akkoord
Who can provide a legal translation of this phrase.
It is part of the General Terms and Conditions of a provider of services. Particularly "andersluidend" is giving me problems in this context.

TIA.
Alexander
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
English translation:different
Explanation:
is how I would translate "andersluidend" in this context; an explicitly different agreement.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks Jarry
Nice to hear from you again.
And thanks to Natalya for the further explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1differentxxxjarry
4different
Nathalya


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
different


Explanation:
is how I would translate "andersluidend" in this context; an explicitly different agreement.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 209
Grading comment
Thanks Jarry
Nice to hear from you again.
And thanks to Natalya for the further explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalya
6 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
different


Explanation:
To illustrate Jarry's suggestion:

"De Raad kan binnen de in de voorgaande alinea genoemde termijn met een gekwalificeerde meerderheid van stemmen een andersluidend besluit nemen."
-> http://europa.eu.int/abc/obj/treaties/nl/nltr20.htm

Engelse versie:

"The Council, acting by a qualified majority, may take a different decision within the time limit referred to in the previous paragraph."

-> http://europa.eu.int/abc/obj/treaties/en/entr20.htm

Nathalya
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch