KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law: Contract(s)

het niet nakomen van rente- en aflossingsverplichtingen

English translation: Defaulting on interest and redemption obligations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:het niet nakomen van rente- en aflossingsverplichtingen
English translation:Defaulting on interest and redemption obligations
Entered by: xxxjarry

12:59 Mar 31, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Is this true in all cases and all english spoken countries?
Dutch term or phrase: het niet nakomen van rente- en aflossingsverplichtingen
ten aanzien van lening
Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Defaulting on loan servicing and loan principal
Explanation:
obligations / commitments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-31 19:14:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Banks consider defaulting on interest (no hyphen) and redemption obligations too high a risk.

Or: Banks consider defaulting on interest (no hyphen) and redemption obligations an excessively high risk.

\"sluit XXX een lening met garantie voor rente- en aflossingsverplichtingen voor XXX af.\"

XXX takes out a loan and XX stands surety for its servicing and repayment obligations.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks. I indead loved the defaulting.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Defaulting on loan servicing and loan principalxxxjarry
4failure to meet commitments, obligations
Chris Hopley


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
failure to meet commitments, obligations


Explanation:
Failure to meet (his/hers/their) obligations to repay the principal sum and interest.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Defaulting on loan servicing and loan principal


Explanation:
obligations / commitments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-31 19:14:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Banks consider defaulting on interest (no hyphen) and redemption obligations too high a risk.

Or: Banks consider defaulting on interest (no hyphen) and redemption obligations an excessively high risk.

\"sluit XXX een lening met garantie voor rente- en aflossingsverplichtingen voor XXX af.\"

XXX takes out a loan and XX stands surety for its servicing and repayment obligations.


xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 209
Grading comment
Thanks. I indead loved the defaulting.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Van Gastel: excellent
51 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof: Defaulting fits well in the sentence. A little bit of context always helps.
2 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
5 hrs