KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law: Contract(s)

verzwaren

English translation: impede / hamper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:verzwaren
English translation:impede / hamper
Entered by: Robert Kleemaier

18:57 Mar 31, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / notarial instrument, easement
Dutch term or phrase: verzwaren
"Bedoelde strook grond zal niet mogen worden gebruikt als bergplaats en daarop zal zich niets mogen bevinden, hetgeen de uitoefening van de hierbij gevestigde erfdienstbaarheid zou kunnen belemmeren of *verzwaren*."

Since this excerpt from a notarial instrument refers to an easement, it would seem odd to translate the last segment as "... hinder or *increase* the exercise of easement". Suggestions? TIA, Rob
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
impede / hamper
Explanation:
I agree more with Jarry's take, the point here is just that "verzwaren" should be read as "bemoeilijken"
--> impede, hinder, encumber, hamper.
In legal terms impede or hamper may be more suitable.
Selected response from:

Marc Van Gastel
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5impede / hamper
Marc Van Gastel
4 +1... that would hinder or encroach upon the servitude.xxxjarry
5 -2Improve or strengthen
Adam Smith


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Improve or strengthen


Explanation:
Improve or strengthen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-31 19:06:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E.g. \"The dominant estate holder may improve the easement, as long as he does so in a reasonable manner. Reasonable improvements would not be the substitution of a new and different servitude on the servient estate. Big Cottonwood, 174 P.2d at 158. \"

ref. http://www.rs2477roads.com/2ezmts.htm

or (perhaps less common),

\"Changes can be made to an easement by mutual consent, usually to strengthen the easement\'s conservation value. \"

ref. http://www.1000islands-conservancy.on.ca/ldeasements.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-31 19:08:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even \"facilitate\" in this context, e.g.

Engineer reported on progress regarding matter of permanent and temporary easements. Motion Duerst, seconded Dreger to authorize Clerk to proceed with Town’s attorney draft easement documents and authorize Town Chair and Clerk to sign necessary paperwork to facilitate the easement matter prior to September 1st.

ref. http://www.town.verona.wi.us/govt/board/minutes/2003/08-03.h...

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
As indicated below.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: I think Vangastel is on the right track here Adam
37 mins
  -> Yeah, you're right! Must be working too hard -brains gone to putty!! ;-)

disagree  Meturgan: It's actually the opposite.
54 mins
  -> Et tu Brute?? :-)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: As indicated below.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... that would hinder or encroach upon the servitude.


Explanation:
...

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: As a legally qualified member of this site, must say more inclined to go with "encroach" when referring specifically to servitudes...although in general terms hinder, impede or hamper would be just fine
2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
impede / hamper


Explanation:
I agree more with Jarry's take, the point here is just that "verzwaren" should be read as "bemoeilijken"
--> impede, hinder, encumber, hamper.
In legal terms impede or hamper may be more suitable.


Marc Van Gastel
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix: "impede or hamper" - often used together
13 mins
  -> thanks !

agree  Adam Smith: yep, that's it
45 mins
  -> Thanks Adam.

agree  Meturgan: verzwaren = moeilijker maken = to make it more difficult
47 mins

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
3 hrs

agree  writeaway: yup, the standard translation :-)
11 hrs