KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law: Contract(s)

aan te wijten gewichtige reden

English translation: ... or the district court dissolves the contract of employment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:aan te wijten gewichtige reden
English translation:... or the district court dissolves the contract of employment

12:48 Jun 24, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Dutch term or phrase: aan te wijten gewichtige reden
A study agreement between an employer and employee. In a section about the employee's obligation to repay the course fees for certain reasons, for example, if he refuses to follow instructions or if he misses lessons etc. there is the following sentence:

Indien de partner gedurende de studie of binnen 18 maanden na voltooiing daarvan de arbeidsovereenkomst zelf beeindigt of op staande voet wordt ontslagen wegens dringende redenen (BW art. 7:678), dan wel de arbeidsovereenkomst wegens een aan de werknemer te wijten gewichtige reden door de kantonrechter wordt ontbonden.

I don't understand the verb 'wijten'. Does it mean something like: if the contract is terminated because of a significant reason provided to the employee by the sub-district court?

Thank you
xxxCateA
... or the district court dissolves the contract of employment
Explanation:
because of pressing/ urgent/imperative circumstances of the employee's own doing.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3for substantial reasons that can be attributed to the employee
Anjo Sterringa
4 +1... or the district court dissolves the contract of employmentxxxjarry


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... or the district court dissolves the contract of employment


Explanation:
because of pressing/ urgent/imperative circumstances of the employee's own doing.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: I would say 'attributable to the employee'.
4 hrs
  -> 'Attributable' is the term I was looking for!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for substantial reasons that can be attributed to the employee


Explanation:
zie ook jurlex.
Ontbinding wegens gewichtige redenen kan nl ook gebeuren als de werknemer niets te verwijten valt, het 'verwijtbare' is hier dus essentieel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2004-06-24 13:55:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ontslag wegens gewichtige redenen
termination for serious cause/reasons
gewichtige redenen
serious cause
serious reason
uit hoofde van gewichtige redenen
for serious cause
for substantial reasons
ontbinding wegens gewichtige redenen
dissolution for serious cause
(that is as you say, dissolution by the sub-district court - but as Jarry says: the employee must be the one to blame)

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Lee: for serious reasons attributable to the employee
29 mins
  -> zoals je ziet geeft ook Jurlex ze allebei, maar je hebt de zin mooier & korter gemaakt!

agree  Kate Hudson
41 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof: attributable.
3 hrs

neutral  xxxjarry: 'Attribibutable' is the right term here, but 'substantial reasons' is not.
4 hrs