KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law: Contract(s)

wordt overeengekomen wat volgt

English translation: is agreed as follows


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:wordt overeengekomen wat [<-- slordige NL-juristentaal ( 'legalese') i.p.v. 'zoals'] volgt
English translation:is agreed as follows
Entered by: Ton Remkes

12:20 Aug 2, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Dutch term or phrase: wordt overeengekomen wat volgt
this is in a contract; I have used a specific formulation for years but someone said it was not precise; could someone give me a definite absolute formulation? Thank you!!!
Carmen Lawrence
Spain
is agreed as follows
Explanation:
'wordt' .without any doubt, refers to the singular!
'wordt' duidt zonder de minste twijfel op enkelvoud!

'wat' is, as frequently in legalese, [<-- Dutch perhaps worse than English]is, in this context, used rather slovenly.
Proper substitutes/replacements would have been: 'als' or 'zoals'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2004-08-13 20:00:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sleep tight Jarry and further foreign \'specialists\' in our Dutch language!
Didn\'t anyone of you notice the fact that here we are discussing misunderstandings by foreigners concerning our Dutch language?
Selected response from:

Ton Remkes
Grading comment
Thanks! and I am sorry to be an asker who does not answer questions asked of askers; I plead being too busy as grounds for non-answering. Thank you, in any case!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3... are agreed as follows:xxxjarry
5 -3is agreed as followsTon Remkes


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
is agreed as follows


Explanation:
'wordt' .without any doubt, refers to the singular!
'wordt' duidt zonder de minste twijfel op enkelvoud!

'wat' is, as frequently in legalese, [<-- Dutch perhaps worse than English]is, in this context, used rather slovenly.
Proper substitutes/replacements would have been: 'als' or 'zoals'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2004-08-13 20:00:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sleep tight Jarry and further foreign \'specialists\' in our Dutch language!
Didn\'t anyone of you notice the fact that here we are discussing misunderstandings by foreigners concerning our Dutch language?

Ton Remkes
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks! and I am sorry to be an asker who does not answer questions asked of askers; I plead being too busy as grounds for non-answering. Thank you, in any case!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: There is no point in becoming personal Ton Remkes. We are discussing language issues, not personalties. If you continue to break the KudoZ rules in this way, I and others will file an official complaint.
10 hrs
  -> Understandably, certain KudoZ-'champions' don't even try to consider the possibility that critical remarks might be constructive and honest. So they keep on patronizing, intimidating and discouraging 'newcomers', who most seriously try to help askers.

disagree  writeaway: as we say in MY native language-you'd better shape up or ship out. your attitude and your relentless insults are despicable and there is 00 tolerance on Proz for personal remarks. do read section 4 in particular: http://www.proz.com/kudozrules
10 days

disagree  roelens: Ton, vanwege een Ndl-talige: J. heeft gewoon gelijk ivm het meervoud. Het onderwerp is verschillend. Tussen partijen WORDT (onderwerp= er)...>> Parties (=onderwerp) ARE agreed... Is dit trouwens een misverstand ivm het Ndl ?
10 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
... are agreed as follows:


Explanation:
Provided the phrase you quote is preceded at some point by 'the parties', the above would be the standard wording in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2004-08-15 11:52:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think that Roelens has understood was is at stake here. He says (see below):
Ton, vanwege een Ndl-talige: J. heeft gewoon gelijk ivm het meervoud. Het onderwerp is verschillend. Tussen partijen WORDT (onderwerp= er)...>> Parties (=onderwerp) ARE agreed... Is dit trouwens een misverstand ivm het Ndl ? What a pity that both the asker and the answerer to whom she awarded the points appear to be unable to get their brains around this.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roelens
14 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof: Even if no parties are mentioned, it may still be better to convert the sentence from passive (typically Dutch) to active.
2 hrs
  -> Definitely.

agree  writeaway: ok but why are?/ok-I see/ I refuse to answer Askers who refuse to answer queries. :-) :-)
3 hrs
  -> Parties are agreed ....! And I refuse to refuse to answer askers who refuse to ... ah what the hell :-)

agree  Dave Greatrix
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias (is that right in Pesetas?)

disagree  Ton Remkes: How about the obvious singular of 'wordt'? Behoort grammaticale perfectie hier tot verwaarloosbare bijkomstigheden? Of is dit muggenzifterij? Dan willen we graag door 'onze', hopelijk onpartijdige, moderator, op onze vingers getikt worden
1 day9 hrs
  -> Door partijen WORDT overeengekomen als volgt. Parties ARE agreed as follows. Your 'disagrees' are beginning to sound a little boring.