KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

kinderbijslag vervangende aftrek

English translation: Child Benefit substitute allowance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:kinderbijslag vervangende aftrek
English translation:Child Benefit substitute allowance
Entered by: Rene Paes

16:23 May 23, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Dutch term or phrase: kinderbijslag vervangende aftrek
The context is a parental contribution agreement:
De ouderbijdrage wordt betaald door de ouder die recht heeft op kunderbijslag voor de leerling, dan wel recht heeft op KINDERBIJSLAG VERVANGENDE AFTREK voor de inkomstenbelasting wegens buitengewone lasten inzake de uitgaven tot voorziening in het levensonderhoud van de leerling.

Thanks for any suggestions
Rene
Rene Paes
Child Benefit substitute allowance
Explanation:
I think this is referring to an allowance granted in respect of the tax paid by the person who is directly responsible for the care and education of the child.
Selected response from:

Mark Shimmin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I prefer your contruction without ''s'. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Child Benefit substitute allowance
Mark Shimmin
3 +1substitute deduction for children's benefit
Ariser


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
substitute deduction for children's benefit


Explanation:
or Deduction as a substitute for the child benefit.

Also family or child allowance.

Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: deduction is the key word.
22 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Child Benefit substitute allowance


Explanation:
I think this is referring to an allowance granted in respect of the tax paid by the person who is directly responsible for the care and education of the child.

Mark Shimmin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I prefer your contruction without ''s'. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist
1 hr
  -> Thank you Deborah