KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

levensloopverlofkorting

English translation: tax reduced on pay while on leave under the life course savings scheme


12:29 Apr 2, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / request for quotation
Dutch term or phrase: levensloopverlofkorting
Term op een jaaropgave (2006)
Renate van den Bos
English translation:tax reduced on pay while on leave under the life course savings scheme
Explanation:
Om het financiële voordeel van de levensloopregeling te vergroten is de levensloopverlofkorting geïntroduceerd. Als u het tegoed op uw levenslooprekening opneemt, heeft u recht op de levensloopverlofkorting. De levensloopverlofkorting is een korting op de te betalen belasting
levensloopuitkering. De korting bedraagt maximaal € 183 per jaar gestort is in de levensloopregeling. Het bedrag van de korting wordt jaarlijks geïndexeerd.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-04-02 12:47:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the question "levensloopverlof" was asked very recently - but was not fully explained. According ot the explanation you pay less tax on the pay you receive while on leave under this scheme.

I think "Tax rebate" would be better actually...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-02 13:49:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"life course savings scheme" is commonly used - one could debate the point whether this is too literal
Selected response from:

Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tax reduced on pay while on leave under the life course savings schemeAndre de Vries
2 -1career savings scheme ...xxxjarry


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
career savings scheme ...


Explanation:
The "levensloopregeling" is a (tax-friendly) career savings facility that enables employees to take extra days (unpaid) leave they can afford to take based on the savings accumulated in this account. They can also use these savings to retire earlier. Exactly where this "korting" fits in, I just don't know.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-04-02 13:14:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Levensloopverlofkorting
Beschrijving
Wanneer u deelneemt aan de levensloopregeling en deze aanwendt voor het opnemen van onbetaald verlof, dan komt u mogelijk in aanmerking voor de levensloopverlofkorting. Per jaar dat u geld inlegt in de levensloopregeling, heeft u recht op een heffingskorting van maximaal € 185,- (bedrag in 2006). Wanneer u de levensloopregeling tussentijds afkoopt dan vervalt het recht op levensloopverlofkorting.

My suggested answer would accordingly be:
Career savings scheme tax relief

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Wouter van Kampen: sorry Jarry, don't find this specific enough
1 hr
  -> Is 'Career savings scheme tax relief' not specific enough? I am waiting with trepidation for a more specific answer.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tax reduced on pay while on leave under the life course savings scheme


Explanation:
Om het financiële voordeel van de levensloopregeling te vergroten is de levensloopverlofkorting geïntroduceerd. Als u het tegoed op uw levenslooprekening opneemt, heeft u recht op de levensloopverlofkorting. De levensloopverlofkorting is een korting op de te betalen belasting
levensloopuitkering. De korting bedraagt maximaal € 183 per jaar gestort is in de levensloopregeling. Het bedrag van de korting wordt jaarlijks geïndexeerd.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-04-02 12:47:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the question "levensloopverlof" was asked very recently - but was not fully explained. According ot the explanation you pay less tax on the pay you receive while on leave under this scheme.

I think "Tax rebate" would be better actually...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-02 13:49:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"life course savings scheme" is commonly used - one could debate the point whether this is too literal

Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wouter van Kampen
2 hrs
  -> thankyou