KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

oninbaarheid

English translation: irrecoverability


15:13 Mar 14, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Dutch term or phrase: oninbaarheid
This comes up in the last sentence of the following section. The rest is provided for context. This all relates to VAT fraud.

"Dit heeft volgens de heer ABC betrekking op de betaling van de operational lease (huurfactuur) van GBP 4.500 en GBP 855 omzetbelasting van debiteur XYZ. Dit schip is gebouwd in 2002 en pas in het jaar 2004 volledig uit de administratie geboekt, na opmaak en betaling van de restwaardefactuur. Uit het verkoopboek blijkt dat deze restwaardefactuur € 6.356,47 (GBP 4,500) bedraagt. Een bedrag van GBP 4,500 is op 24 mei 2002 ontvangen. De oninbaarheid van GBP 855 kan echter op geen enkele wijze aangetoond worden."
Adam Dean
English translation:irrecoverability
Explanation:
there is no way to prove that the GBP cannot be recovered.

or collected
Selected response from:

Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2irrecoverabilityAndre de Vries
4impairment of the receivablexxxjarry
4non-recoverability
Kate Hudson
3bad debtAnnabel Rautenbach


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
irrecoverability


Explanation:
there is no way to prove that the GBP cannot be recovered.

or collected

Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CI95: and with the sentence
5 hrs

agree  xxxAdrian MM.
7 days

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bad debt


Explanation:
oninbare schulde is "bad debt" so, maybe you can say.... the bad debt of ...GBP can not be reflected anywhere.

Annabel Rautenbach
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAdrian MM.: good idea, but is it the same? An irrecoverable debt may still be factored to a bank etc. and the debt made good.
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impairment of the receivable


Explanation:
However, the impairment of the receivable of GBP ... cannot be demonstrated / shown in any way whatsoever.

PDF] A pharmaceutical company...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
being the impairment of the receivable relating to the original tax on share option gains and the. additional tax liability on the benefit arising from the ...
www.phytopharm.co.uk/files/financialreport/1607/Interim2006...


xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 112

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-recoverability


Explanation:
ODI - Poor country debt...
As shown in Figure 1, most SILIC long-term debt is owed to official ... the SILIC debt problem and the non- recoverability, therefore, of many past loans. ...
www.odi.org.uk/publications/briefing/debt.html
Accounting Treatment & Work Flow on Write Off Bad Debts and ...
write off; provision made in the event of non-recoverability ... what will be the accounting treatment in the books of the debtor regarding the bad debt? ...
fmaccounting.com/ accounting-treatment-work-flow-on-write-off-bad-debts-and-provision-for-doubtful-debts

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19