ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

omzetbelastingnummer, loonheffingennummer

English translation: VAT registration number, Employer tax ID

22:17 Oct 19, 2008
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Dutch term or phrase: omzetbelastingnummer, loonheffingennummer
Hi,

These two numbers need to be filled in in a tax form in order to register a new business in the Netherlands.
I can find plenty of definitions for them, but no translations...
Does anyone have any ideas?

Thanks!
charlotte muller
English translation:VAT registration number, Employer tax ID
Explanation:
Somewhat different to previous entries
Selected response from:

DermotMahon
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks! Just what i was looking for!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Payroll Tax NumberUniversalPrince
4VAT registration number, Employer tax IDDermotMahon
Summary of reference entries provided
earlier Kudoz
Dennis Seine

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
VAT registration number, Employer tax ID


Explanation:
Somewhat different to previous entries

DermotMahon
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks! Just what i was looking for!

1691 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Payroll Tax Number


Explanation:
loonheffingennummer Translates To : Payroll Tax Number
In line with the Dutch Tax Department's used terminology and specifically
to differentiate between individual entities (= private persons ) who pay
tax and the corporate tax entities required to withhold certain taxes , the
term I use is Payroll Tax Number .
This describes exactly what is being meant here , the number by which ,
the corporate entity ( Agency / Organization etc. ) lawfully required to
withhold certain taxes from the private persons (= who may or may not be
employees ) it pays salary / wages to , is known by the Dutch Tax
Department .

The Dutch Social Insurance Bank also refers to this Payroll Tax Number
on their form : A1/(E)101 certificate concerning applicable social insurance
legislation (pdf, 406 kB) .
Click on this link after the first web reference .

Second web reference : English Glossary Dutch Tax Department


    Reference: http://www.svb.nl/int/en/id/brochures_en_formulieren/brochur...
    Reference: http://www.belastingdienst.nl/wps/wcm/connect/bldcontenten/t...
UniversalPrince
New Zealand




Reference comments






Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway