KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

fiscale bijtelling

English translation: additional tax liability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:fiscale bijtelling
English translation:additional tax liability
Entered by: xxxjarry

10:17 Oct 16, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / tax
Dutch term or phrase: fiscale bijtelling
explaining that the value of the telephone (costs) that an employee receives from his employer is added to his income for tax purposes
Carmen Lawrence
Spain
taxable fringe benefits
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you! I thought perhaps there was some obscure term of which I had never heard, but this is logical and works! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2additional tax liability
Chris Hopley
5 +1Taxable fringe benefitsxxxjarry
5step-up for tax purposes / addition to taxable incomexxxjarry
5 -1taxable fringe benefits
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
step-up for tax purposes / addition to taxable income


Explanation:
Financieel Economisch Lexicon A.J. de Keizer

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 112

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
taxable fringe benefits


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.ou.edu/fis/control/fringe.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! I thought perhaps there was some obscure term of which I had never heard, but this is logical and works! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris Hopley: See my answer below.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Taxable fringe benefits


Explanation:
is but one of the underlying reasons for a step-up in income. In fact, taxable fringe benefits are known in Dutch as "belastbare secondaire arbeidsvoorwaarden" and not as "fiscale bijtelling".

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: My thoughts entirely.
59 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
additional tax liability


Explanation:
This question was asked only last month. Click on the link below to see how it was answered then.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 12:58:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\'Taxable fringe benefit\' is a rather dubious translation of \'fiscale bijtelling\' and falls in the category interpretation. A \'fiscale bijtelling\' may indeed be incurred on a fringe benefit provided by your employer, but may equally be incurred on some other taxable occurence outside the relationship between employer and employee.

For example, by owning your own home in the Netherlands you will incur a \'fiscale bijtelling\' known as the \'eigenwoningforfait\'. It will be clear that translating this as \'taxable fringe benefit\' would simply be wrong.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/274794
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
19 hrs

agree  Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
4405 days