KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Heffingsbelang

English translation: value/interest in assessing tax


04:50 Mar 8, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / non-profit organizations
Dutch term or phrase: Heffingsbelang
"te beoordelen of er een heffingsbelang is"
seems to be an exact term, but can't find the English equivalent. USA English please,if it is different than the UK version.
TIA
writeaway
English translation:value/interest in assessing tax
Explanation:
I think this is the point here though I could not find a specific term either. In fact it seems to be used only very rarely in Dutch as well. I suppose it means that the tax authorities have to evaluate whether or not there is sufficient income to be earned to counterbalance the effort required to 'reel it in.....'
Selected response from:

AllisonK
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2value/interest in assessing tax
AllisonK
2 +2rateability value/interestSaskia Steur


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
value/interest in assessing tax


Explanation:
I think this is the point here though I could not find a specific term either. In fact it seems to be used only very rarely in Dutch as well. I suppose it means that the tax authorities have to evaluate whether or not there is sufficient income to be earned to counterbalance the effort required to 'reel it in.....'

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur
1 hr
  -> yes, let's agree to agree! ;)

agree  Chris Hopley: I think you're absolutely right on all counts.
9 hrs
  -> thanks then!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rateability value/interest


Explanation:
Just a thought

Saskia Steur
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: ja, ik vond ook zoiets in die trant maar het was mij allemaal niet helemaal duidelijk
4 mins
  -> Bedankt, Allison - we zijn het wel eens, he? :-)

agree  Chris Hopley: Not sure if this fits 100% without some rejigging of the text: the state has a 'heffingsbelang', whereas the tax subject is 'rateable'. I suppose they amount to the same thing, though, as a 'heffingsbelang' will result in 'rateability'!
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris - I'm with you!