KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

winststreven

English translation: profit motive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:winststreven
English translation:profit motive

05:22 Mar 8, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / non-profit organizations
Dutch term or phrase: winststreven
"Voor de vennootschapsbelasting hoort het winststreven
tot de criteria voor ondernemerschap."

I have "trying to make a profit". Can someone please provide the actual term? Glossary as usual has 000 entries.
TIA.
writeaway
profit motive
Explanation:
or: motive of profit

uit: van Amerongen - Terminologie financieel Management
Selected response from:

Saskia Steur
Grading comment
I ended up using profit motive for my (con)text but the other answers are also fine and I am sure someone doing a glossary search will be pleased to find all these alternatives.
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3profit motiveSaskia Steur
4 +3pursuit of profit
Maria van der Heijde-Zomerdijk
4 +1profit-earning objective/objective of earning profit
AllisonK
3 +1profit drivenroguestate
3profit seeking
Melanie Nassar


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
profit seeking


Explanation:
perhaps. Gets a lot of Google hits.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
profit driven


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 06:24:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

profit drive
in this context

roguestate
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
1 hr
  -> thanks

neutral  AllisonK: ja maar 'profit-driven' wat? het is hier een naamwoord en 'profit drive' is niet echt goed Engels.......
2 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pursuit of profit


Explanation:
winststreven and winstoogmerk are synonims. Van Dale NE gives as one of the choices for winstoogmerk pursuit of profit.

Maria van der Heijde-Zomerdijk
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Van Gastel
3 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley: .
10 hrs

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
profit-earning objective/objective of earning profit


Explanation:
would be the way I would formulate this within a 'tax' context....
... The licensed importers, operating with the objective of earning profit on each
consignment, imported only when the local gold prices were higher than the ...
www.dawn.com/2002/10/06/ebr13.htm - 15k - Toegevoegde zoekresultaten
... and specified tourism industries as any organization or group or organizations
established under the prevailing laws with an objective of earning profit. ...
laborsta.ilo.org/applv8/data/ssm7/e/NP.html - 7k - Toegevoegde zoekresultaten
... Business : Activities involving exchange of goods and services on a regular basis,
involving risk and uncertainty, with the primary objective of earning profit ...
www.nos.org/business10/b1h3.1.htm - 26k - Toegevoegde zoekresultaten


AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: .
9 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
profit motive


Explanation:
or: motive of profit

uit: van Amerongen - Terminologie financieel Management

Saskia Steur
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I ended up using profit motive for my (con)text but the other answers are also fine and I am sure someone doing a glossary search will be pleased to find all these alternatives.
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: A very good option as well
58 mins
  -> Thank you, Jarry

agree  Tina Vonhof: I think this is the best option.
9 hrs
  -> thank you Tina

agree  Chris Hopley: .
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris