KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

buitenvervolgingstelling

English translation: non suit, waiver of prosecution +......


12:30 May 15, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / criminal law
Dutch term or phrase: buitenvervolgingstelling
Voor een vertaling voor school: een document met als titel:

'Pro Justitia- Misdaden en wanbedrijven vordering -Tot buitenvervolgingstelling'

Vind het niet terug in Van Dale. Bedankt voor de hulp.
Alex
English translation:non suit, waiver of prosecution +......
Explanation:
E.Le Docte, Viertalig juridisch woordenboek:
non suit
waiver of prosecution
no ground for prosecution
de buitenvervolgingstelling pleiten - to submit that is no case
de buitenvervolgingstelling bevelen - to direct a nonsuit
withdrawal of prosecution
Selected response from:

Svetlana Touloub
Grading comment
Thanks, this was very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1DischargeArsen Nazarian
4discontinuation of criminal proceedingsEls Thant, M.A., B.Tr.
4Discharge demand or non-waiver demand
Ljiljana Malovic
4non suit, waiver of prosecution +......
Svetlana Touloub


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non suit, waiver of prosecution +......


Explanation:
E.Le Docte, Viertalig juridisch woordenboek:
non suit
waiver of prosecution
no ground for prosecution
de buitenvervolgingstelling pleiten - to submit that is no case
de buitenvervolgingstelling bevelen - to direct a nonsuit
withdrawal of prosecution

Svetlana Touloub
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks, this was very helpful!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Discharge


Explanation:
Black's Law dictionary, Wolters'woordenboek

Arsen Nazarian
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nico Staes
14 hrs
  -> Thank you

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Discharge demand or non-waiver demand


Explanation:
Indien:
Misdaden en wanbedrijven - vordering tot buitenvervolgingstelling

Bron:
Juridische terminologie, SIGV 2001/2002 (Stichting Instituut Gerechtstolken en Vertalers, Nederland)

Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discontinuation of criminal proceedings


Explanation:
bron: Jurlex

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 14 mins (2005-05-16 03:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as you state it is criminal law and the context confirms this...


Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 16




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): writeaway, Antoinette Verburg, Ljiljana Malovic