KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

verlies van het vrije beheer over vermogen

English translation: loss of unfettered control over assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:verlies van het vrije beheer over vermogen
English translation:loss of unfettered control over assets
Entered by: Lawyer-Linguist

19:44 May 17, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / foundation, charter, board of trustees
Dutch term or phrase: verlies van het vrije beheer over vermogen
"Het bestuurslidmaatschap eindigt door:
1) overlijden;
2) het verlies van het vrije beheer over zijn vermogen;
..."

This statement appears in the charter of a foundation. What's the proper way to express 'vrij beheer'? TIA for your assistance.

Cheers,
Rob
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
loss of unfettered control over (see note)
Explanation:
for example if there were a court order appointed someone else to exercise control over, limited the right to dispose etc - but the legalese you need is "loss of unfettered control over..."

"Vrij" here means "onbelemmerd" - unfettered or unhindered.....
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
This is the best one IMHO. Thanks, Debbie. Cheers, R.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2loss of unfettered control over (see note)
Lawyer-Linguist
4loses free control over his/her assets
Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
3 +1lose the right to dispose of one's property or lose the disposition over one's assets
writeaway
4Loss of controle over intellectual faculties/capacitiesArsen Nazarian


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Loss of controle over intellectual faculties/capacities


Explanation:
I think you can leave "vrije" out. But perhaps other colleagues have better ideas.

Arsen Nazarian
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lose the right to dispose of one's property or lose the disposition over one's assets


Explanation:
not terribly original of me I fear-that's what is Jurlex.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2005-05-17 21:50:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, pls read that\'s what\'s in Jurlex.

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
1 day8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
loss of unfettered control over (see note)


Explanation:
for example if there were a court order appointed someone else to exercise control over, limited the right to dispose etc - but the legalese you need is "loss of unfettered control over..."

"Vrij" here means "onbelemmerd" - unfettered or unhindered.....

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
This is the best one IMHO. Thanks, Debbie. Cheers, R.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
10 hrs
  -> thanks Jarry

agree  xxxsonja29
17 hrs
  -> thanks

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loses free control over his/her assets


Explanation:
I've had this one before.

Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 53