KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

college van arbiters

English translation: council or panel of arbitrators/arbitration council


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:college van arbiters
English translation:council or panel of arbitrators/arbitration council
Entered by: bgranger

16:11 May 24, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal
Dutch term or phrase: college van arbiters
. . . conflicten tussen partijen zullen in eerste instantie worden voorgelegd aan een college van arbiters . . .
bgranger
Netherlands
council or panel of arbitrators
Explanation:
the elections of members of the Board, of the Council of Arbitrators, ...
The Assembly elects a Council of Arbitrators consisting of 3 (three) members. ...
www.digiconomy.org/board/bylaws.pdf - Similar pages

Indian Council of Arbitration
... he will explore the possibility of an Arbitration Service Agreement between
the Council and Arbitrators' and Mediators' Institute of New Zealand. ...
www.ficci.com/icanet/report2.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Indian Council of Arbitration
THE INDIAN COUNCIL OF ARBITRATION. ICA logo. Panel of Arbitrators ... Constitution |
Rules of Arbitration | Panel of Arbitrators | List of Members ...
www.ficci.com/icanet/panel.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ficci.com ]

[PDF] SINCERT Italian National System for the Accreditation of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of the Council of Arbitrators, members of the Board of Arbitrators may ...
The Council of Arbitrators is composed by three members, including the ...
www.sincert.it/ITA/statute.Eng.pdf - Similar pages

About Arbitrators and Mediators Institute of New Zealand
... Since then the Employment Arbitrators and Mediators Institute and the ...
AMINZ is led by a Council of member representatives who are elected by ...
www.aminz.org.nz/about.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-24 16:14:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I personally prefer panel......
Selected response from:

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5arbitration council
Kate Hudson
4 +4council or panel of arbitrators
Lawyer-Linguist
5college of arbiters
WIDIC
4college of arbitrators
David Hollywood
4a panel of judges
Tina Vonhof


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
council or panel of arbitrators


Explanation:
the elections of members of the Board, of the Council of Arbitrators, ...
The Assembly elects a Council of Arbitrators consisting of 3 (three) members. ...
www.digiconomy.org/board/bylaws.pdf - Similar pages

Indian Council of Arbitration
... he will explore the possibility of an Arbitration Service Agreement between
the Council and Arbitrators' and Mediators' Institute of New Zealand. ...
www.ficci.com/icanet/report2.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Indian Council of Arbitration
THE INDIAN COUNCIL OF ARBITRATION. ICA logo. Panel of Arbitrators ... Constitution |
Rules of Arbitration | Panel of Arbitrators | List of Members ...
www.ficci.com/icanet/panel.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ficci.com ]

[PDF] SINCERT Italian National System for the Accreditation of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of the Council of Arbitrators, members of the Board of Arbitrators may ...
The Council of Arbitrators is composed by three members, including the ...
www.sincert.it/ITA/statute.Eng.pdf - Similar pages

About Arbitrators and Mediators Institute of New Zealand
... Since then the Employment Arbitrators and Mediators Institute and the ...
AMINZ is led by a Council of member representatives who are elected by ...
www.aminz.org.nz/about.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-24 16:14:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I personally prefer panel......

Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: one (or 2) ways/that's why I said one or 2 ways and not 'the' way. there are other ways too :-)
27 mins
  -> yes Kate's is right too//hardly ever is only one way..which makes life a little more interesting I suppose :-)

agree  Pierre Grabowski: both panel and council (of arbitrators) is correct
31 mins
  -> thanks Pierre - yes and board is also fine

agree  Tina Vonhof: I would prefer panel. Would use Council only if it was a proper name: "The Council of Abritrators".
2 hrs
  -> thanks Tina, agree

agree  Francina
2 hrs
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
college of arbitrators


Explanation:
General Council will accept the binding decision of the College of Arbitrators.
... College of Arbitrators, consisting of two members elected by the ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-24 16:16:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the establishment of a College of Arbitrators to settle disputes between the governments. Since the first nomination of the arbitrators in 1962 however, ...


David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: your first text is from an Italian site: www.sdabocconi.it/amsda/file/statuto_en.pdf and your second text is NL ;http://www.pict-pcti.org/courts/beneluxCJ.html. Een college is hardly ever a college in this context
18 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
college of arbiters


Explanation:
or: board, committee

WIDIC
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: 100% confidence for 3 different answers?
17 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a panel of judges


Explanation:
see Google.


    Reference: http://courtofappeals.mijud.net/court/faq.htm
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
arbitration council


Explanation:
Lots of hits on Google for this - it is also what springs to my mind first

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
21 mins
  -> Thanks P.

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: also right
24 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Angie Garbarino
38 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Francina
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Nico Staes
5 hrs
  -> Thanks