KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

Vereniging in een hand

English translation: (all shares) in the hands of/held by a single/one shareholder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Vereniging in een hand
English translation:(all shares) in the hands of/held by a single/one shareholder
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

17:07 Jun 15, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / articles of association
Dutch term or phrase: Vereniging in een hand
Vereniging van alle aandelen in een hand.
"Het in een hand verenigd zijn van alle aandelen heeft niet tot gevolg dat de vennootschap van rechtswege of gerechtelijk wordt ontbonden. Indien binnen een jaar geen neiuwe aandeelhouder in de vennootschap is opgenomen of deze niet geldig is omgezet in een besloten vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid of ontbonden, wordt de enige aandeelhouder geacht hoofdelijk borg te staan voor aalle verbintenissen van de vennootschap ontstaan na de vereniging van alle aandelen in zijn hand tot een nieuwe aandeelhouder in de vennootschap wordt opgenomen of tot de bekendmaking van haar omzetting in een besloten vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid of haar ontbinding."

Dit komt uit de statuten van een Vlaams bedrijf.
Willemina Hagenauw
(all shares) in the hands of/held by a single/one shareholder
Explanation:
from a hunch and then from the following context (nothing in English to show you, sorry):

Het in één hand verenigd zijn van alle aandelen heeft niet tot gevolg dat de vennootschap van rechtswege of gerechtelijk wordt ontbonden.

Indien binnen een jaar geen nieuwe aandeelhouder in de vennootschap is opgenomen of deze niet geldig is omgezet in een besloten vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid of ontbonden, wordt de enige aandeelhouder geacht hoofdelijk borg te staan voor alle verbintenissen van de vennootschap, ontstaan na de vereniging van alle aandelen in zijn hand, tot een nieuwe aandeelhouder in de vennootschap wordt opgenomen of tot de bekendmaking van haar omzetting in een besloten vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid of van haar ontbinding.
http://www.pouseele.be/ven/a104_2p1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-06-15 18:34:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh no-I just copied the text you have given!! anyway, my deduction stays the same. In French \'dans une main\' means the same thing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 16 mins (2005-06-15 20:23:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en une main (end of day mess-up)
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Many thanks - ik heb er uiteindelijk "all shares united..." van gemaakt aangezien ik dit op relevante websites heb aangetroffen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(all shares) in the hands of/held by a single/one shareholder
writeaway
4Single shareholder company
Lawyer-Linguist


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(all shares) in the hands of/held by a single/one shareholder


Explanation:
from a hunch and then from the following context (nothing in English to show you, sorry):

Het in één hand verenigd zijn van alle aandelen heeft niet tot gevolg dat de vennootschap van rechtswege of gerechtelijk wordt ontbonden.

Indien binnen een jaar geen nieuwe aandeelhouder in de vennootschap is opgenomen of deze niet geldig is omgezet in een besloten vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid of ontbonden, wordt de enige aandeelhouder geacht hoofdelijk borg te staan voor alle verbintenissen van de vennootschap, ontstaan na de vereniging van alle aandelen in zijn hand, tot een nieuwe aandeelhouder in de vennootschap wordt opgenomen of tot de bekendmaking van haar omzetting in een besloten vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid of van haar ontbinding.
http://www.pouseele.be/ven/a104_2p1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-06-15 18:34:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh no-I just copied the text you have given!! anyway, my deduction stays the same. In French \'dans une main\' means the same thing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 16 mins (2005-06-15 20:23:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en une main (end of day mess-up)

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Many thanks - ik heb er uiteindelijk "all shares united..." van gemaakt aangezien ik dit op relevante websites heb aangetroffen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
7 mins

agree  WIDIC
17 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Single shareholder company


Explanation:
If you are looking for the title itself, otherwise the descriptive route offered by writeaway - is clear from your text that the legal entity is a company, so if you are looking for the title, this sums it up.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 50 mins (2005-06-15 20:57:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for a single shareholder company – a partner in the partnership or a family member of that partner;; for a company with more than one shareholder – partners ...
www.treasurer.gov.au/tsr/ content/pressreleases/2000/026.asp - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Change to company detailsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Single shareholder company. Multiple shareholder company. A form 2560 must be lodged before a capital. reduction takes place. Share buy-back. – ss.257H(3) ...
www.maynegroup.com/files/March_23_2005_Form484.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] SETTING UP A COMPANY AND SHAREHOLDERS’ AGREEMENTS CONTENTS 1 ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
A single shareholder company is a private company, limited by shares or by. guarantee, which is incorporated with one shareholder, or whose membership is ...




Lawyer-Linguist
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 128