KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

coördinatie

English translation: certified as a true coordinated/approximated text


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:coördinatie: Voor gelijkvormige coördinatie
English translation:certified as a true coordinated/approximated text
Entered by: bgranger

15:31 Jun 16, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / closing
Dutch term or phrase: coördinatie
This is occurs at the end of a contract:

Voor gelijkvormige coördinatie

[signature]

Is there an official way of rendering this?
bgranger
Netherlands
certified as true coordination
Explanation:
can't find a ref for the life of me but I think that's what it is. As for coordination-can you provide more context?

Overijse
Gelijkvormig afschrift van documenten. Informatie kan u terugvinden op de webstek www.eensluidendverklaring.be en op de dienst Bevolking. ...
www.overijse.be/html/diensten/ detail.asp?id=19&artid=42&i=19&a=42 - 25k
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2certified as true coordination
writeaway
3revisionblackbird


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coördinatie
certified as true coordination


Explanation:
can't find a ref for the life of me but I think that's what it is. As for coordination-can you provide more context?

Overijse
Gelijkvormig afschrift van documenten. Informatie kan u terugvinden op de webstek www.eensluidendverklaring.be en op de dienst Bevolking. ...
www.overijse.be/html/diensten/ detail.asp?id=19&artid=42&i=19&a=42 - 25k

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: there are various amendments of the articles of association by the sounds of it that need approximating/coordinating - with the added context I'd say "certified as a true coordinated/approximated text" to tie in with the heading
15 mins

agree  Johan Venter
38 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coördinatie
revision


Explanation:
I have seen this only in notarized statutes. My guess is that the original statutes have been amended several times, and often before a transfer of power (or by legal requirement) a revised version is drawn up and notarized. If this description fits the document you're working on, I would suggest something like: "A true revision".


    Reference: http://www.telindusgroup.com/resources/statuten_telindus_gro...
blackbird
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: your reference is about a coordinated text following an amendment to (not revision of ) the articles of association(not the statutes in English (bylaws in the US). don't see how you've arrived at your conclusion. plus it's really 100% Belgian.
6 mins