KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

de werking van de wet is tot x opgeschort

English translation: the date on which the Act comes into effect has been postponed until


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:de werking van de wet is tot x opgeschort
English translation:the date on which the Act comes into effect has been postponed until
Entered by: xxxjarry

14:23 Jul 25, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Dutch term or phrase: de werking van de wet is tot x opgeschort
Any enlightenment as to the proper legal phrasing of this would be much appreciated! BEU = Wet beperking export uitkeringen (Benefits Restrictions (Foreign Residence) Act), which restricts benefits paid abroad to residents of EU and EEA countries and countries with a bilateral social security convention with the Netherlands.

Tenslotte deelt de Nederlandse regering nog mee dat **de werking van de wet BEU tot 1 november 2005 is opgeschort**, zodat export van socialeverzekeringsuitkeringen tot die datum ook naar niet EU/EER landen waarmee (nog) geen BEU- of coördinatieverdrag met handhavingsbepalingen is gesloten onverkort blijft plaatsvinden.
MoiraB
France
the operation / entry into force of the act has been
Explanation:
suspensed until ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-25 14:33:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: suspended

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-07-25 14:43:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In view of your additional comment, \"Werking\" might be meant here as \'effect\'
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Double-checked with the client's in-house translator what the preference was and eventually opted for "the date on which the Act comes into effect has been postponed until.... Jarry was right all along! Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the effective date has been delayed
Tina Vonhof
4 +1the operation / entry into force of the act has beenxxxjarry
4the (BRwhatsit) Act will remain suspended until...Stefan de Boeck
3 +1the application of the law BEU has been suspended until ..xxxmariette


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the operation / entry into force of the act has been


Explanation:
suspensed until ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-25 14:33:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: suspended

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-07-25 14:43:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In view of your additional comment, \"Werking\" might be meant here as \'effect\'

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 334
Grading comment
Double-checked with the client's in-house translator what the preference was and eventually opted for "the date on which the Act comes into effect has been postponed until.... Jarry was right all along! Thanks, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bgranger
33 mins
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the application of the law BEU has been suspended until ..


Explanation:
Een wet tijdelijk buiten werking stellen.


    Reference: http://www.lawsociety.org.uk/influencinglaw/europeanlaw/camp...
xxxmariette
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  11thmuse: held off / postponed / prorogued
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the effective date has been delayed


Explanation:
Given your explanation of how the law first came into force and then didn't, this is how I would word it.


    Reference: http://www.sheehan.com/news.asp?id=365
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Lee
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you Anne Lee.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the (BRwhatsit) Act will remain suspended until...


Explanation:
i think this shd go to jarry; he was tricked.


Stefan de Boeck
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch