KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

bewijsbestemming

English translation: documents serving as evidence (in this context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bewijsbestemming
English translation:documents serving as evidence (in this context)
Entered by: xxxjarry

04:35 Aug 2, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / forensic report
Dutch term or phrase: bewijsbestemming
"Sinds 1957 worden onder geschriften met *bewijsbestemming* echter alle geschriften begrepen ‘waaraan in het maatschappelijk verkeer betekenis voor het bewijs van enig feit pleegt te worden toegekend’."

This above definition for this term is found in a forensic report I'm currently working on. We're inclined to believe that "evidential importance" would be a suitable translation for "bewijsbestemming," but would appreciate some feedback from esteemed colleagues. TIA for your assistance. Cheers, R.
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
Since 1957, documentary evidence / documents serving
Explanation:
as evidence, however, include all documents which as a rule are generally accepted as having significance as proof / evidence of any fact.

In other words, in my opinion there is no single English legal term for "bewijsbestemming".
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your input, but "documents serving as evidence" is precisely what I was looking for. Cheers!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Since 1957, documentary evidence / documents servingxxxjarry
4purpose of evidenceLucinda
4evidentiary use/designation
Ineke Hardy
3documents of evidential valueArsen Nazarian


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evidentiary use/designation


Explanation:
I would translate "bestemming" as "use" or "designation" (Jur. Lex.)

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purpose of evidence


Explanation:
or perhaps 'evidence objective'

Lucinda
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Since 1957, documentary evidence / documents serving


Explanation:
as evidence, however, include all documents which as a rule are generally accepted as having significance as proof / evidence of any fact.

In other words, in my opinion there is no single English legal term for "bewijsbestemming".

xxxjarry
South Africa
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 334
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your input, but "documents serving as evidence" is precisely what I was looking for. Cheers!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
documents of evidential value


Explanation:
I think your own suggestion works best. From the explanation given in Dutch, it is clear that we are dealing here with written documents (geschriften) which have some evidentiary value or importance. As Jarry says, there's probably no direct translation of the term, but I find this version closest.

Arsen Nazarian
Netherlands
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 28