KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

De comparant is mij, notaris, bekend.

English translation: The person appearing is known to me, civil[-law] notary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:De comparant is mij, notaris, bekend.
English translation:The person appearing is known to me, civil[-law] notary
Entered by: Zhong

21:00 Aug 12, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Law
Dutch term or phrase: De comparant is mij, notaris, bekend.
What is the proper way to translate this sentence?
Zhong
The person appearing is known to me, civil[-law] notary
Explanation:
see refs:

EABCT Constitution and RulesThe person appearing is known to me, civil-law notary. Furthermore I, civil-law notary, communicated and explained the substance of the deed to the person ...
www.eabct.com/constitution.htm

PDF] DEED OF AMENDMENT OF ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATIONBestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-versie
The person appearing is known to me, civil law notary. This deed, drawn up to be kept in the civil law notary's custody, was executed in ...
www.media.corporate-ir.net/media_files/irol/12/123990/prese...

[PDF] Bylaws certified translationBestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-versie
The person appearing is known to me, civil notary. The substance of this deed has been indicated and explained to him. He stated that he did not ...
www.worldmarrow.org/fileadmin/About_WMDA/Bylaws_certified_t...


Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you for all the help include Suzan's. This is indeed a Dutch notary text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5The person appearing is known to me, civil[-law] notary
Dave Calderhead
3 -1The party is known to me, the notary public.
Suzan Hamer


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The party is known to me, the notary public.


Explanation:
I imagine it might also be written, "The party, (name of person), is known to me, the undersigned notary public."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-08-12 21:17:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just googled the phrase "the party is known to me" and found only one reference:
[PDF] ,QWHUQDWLRQDO 6RFLHW\ IRU 6FLHQWRPHWULFV DQG ,QIRUPHWULFV (ISSI): "The party is known to me, notary . . ."

Suzan Hamer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: The function of a notary public (as in the UK) is very different from that of a civil-law notary (as in the NL). Dutch notaries accordingly insist that they be referred to as civil-law notaries.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jarry. I like to learn something new every day.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The person appearing is known to me, civil[-law] notary


Explanation:
see refs:

EABCT Constitution and RulesThe person appearing is known to me, civil-law notary. Furthermore I, civil-law notary, communicated and explained the substance of the deed to the person ...
www.eabct.com/constitution.htm

PDF] DEED OF AMENDMENT OF ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATIONBestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-versie
The person appearing is known to me, civil law notary. This deed, drawn up to be kept in the civil law notary's custody, was executed in ...
www.media.corporate-ir.net/media_files/irol/12/123990/prese...

[PDF] Bylaws certified translationBestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-versie
The person appearing is known to me, civil notary. The substance of this deed has been indicated and explained to him. He stated that he did not ...
www.worldmarrow.org/fileadmin/About_WMDA/Bylaws_certified_t...




Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thank you for all the help include Suzan's. This is indeed a Dutch notary text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arsen Nazarian: I prefer this option
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sevan (:-{)>

agree  Adam Smith: JurLex backs this one too
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Adam (:-{)>

agree  xxxjarry: Provided we are dealing with a Dutch civil-law notary and not a Belgian one (asker resides in Belgium).
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jarry (:-{)>

agree  Neil Crockford
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil (:-{)>

agree  Andre de Vries
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andre (:-{)>