KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

bestuursmodel

English translation: management model


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bestuursmodel
English translation:management model
Entered by: Anne Key

19:51 Aug 13, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Dutch term or phrase: bestuursmodel
I'm currently working on a translation for a Dutch foundation, and am struggling with the above term.

The context is as follows:

De [Foundation name] is een internationaal opererende organisatie. Daarom is gekozen voor een internationaal bestuursmodel, waarbij de Engelse terminologie wordt aangehouden. De Board of Trustees draagt de eindverantwoordelijkheid voor de activiteiten en de algemene gang van zaken van [Foundation name].

All suggestions welcome - KudoZ points will be awarded within 72 hours.

Many thanks,

Anne
Anne Key
management model
Explanation:
'bestuursmodel' has to do with the way the foundation is managed by the Board - I think.
I found 1 ref. in FEL, T. just as model
[in enkelvoudig bestuursmodel] - single-tier model
No refs in Jurlex.

Good luck.
Selected response from:

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Grading comment
This is my client's preferred translation - many thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2management model
Anjo Sterringa
4operating model
Bryan Crumpler
4model of governanceCI95
3corporate model
11thmuse


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operating model


Explanation:
Since you have "international" thrown in there, I get the impression they are talking about a "global operating model", which is more or less a plan that is devised for expanding the company or organization across borders... Since English is (now) considered the international business language, or is the (if not one of the) most commonly spoken contact language across borders, I presume this is why the organization wants to leave in the English terminology.

Example sentence(s):
  • Our business is constantly breaking new ground and is a key driver in the ongoing development of our firm. It’s a time when our GLOBAL OPERATING MODEL is changing, with an increased number of operations conducted in remote locations.

    Reference: http://www.occstrategy-usa.com/case_studies?itemId=89
    Reference: http://www.360career.com/content/content_15.htm
Bryan Crumpler
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
management model


Explanation:
'bestuursmodel' has to do with the way the foundation is managed by the Board - I think.
I found 1 ref. in FEL, T. just as model
[in enkelvoudig bestuursmodel] - single-tier model
No refs in Jurlex.

Good luck.


    Reference: http://www.ironya.com/ybusinessmodelen.html
Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This is my client's preferred translation - many thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
52 mins

agree  Jack den Haan
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corporate model


Explanation:
Simply to supply an alternative ..... "Management model" seems to be alright though.

11thmuse
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
model of governance


Explanation:
or governance model

Choosing the right governance model
In reality, the different theoretical models of governance cannot be totally separated. However, they provide an insight into the different issues involved in governance and management.
The particular governance model a board adopts will reflect elements of all models - the need for skills and competence alongside the need to be representative and accountable.

www.ncvo-vol.org.uk/askncvo/trustee/index.asp?id=655

CI95
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8