ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

reservataire

English translation: héritier réservataire / compulsory - statutory - forced heir / heir to reserved portion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:reservataire
English translation:héritier réservataire / compulsory - statutory - forced heir / heir to reserved portion
Entered by: Adam Smith

08:34 Sep 4, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) /
Dutch term or phrase: reservataire
In declaration from (Belgian) notaris:

dat xxxx testamentloos overleden is te Xxxxx, nalatende as enige wettige en reservataire erfgename,

many thanks.
LJardine
United Kingdom
héritier réservataire / compulsory or statutory heir + expl.
Explanation:
"Reservataire erfgename" or "héritier réservataire" is an heir or beneficiary "who cannot be totally disinherited" (e.g. eurodicautom). You could incl. the original with an explanation or for instance use "statutory" or "compulsory" heir (beneficiary) as suggested on the FR-EN site (http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1227192).

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-09-04 08:58:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I.e those heirs entitled to a (reserved) share of the inheritance
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who responded.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1forced (heir)MoiraB
4Heirs to the reserved portion of the inheritanceAnnette van der Lei
3reserved
Katrien De Clercq
3héritier réservataire / compulsory or statutory heir + expl.
Adam Smith


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Heirs to the reserved portion of the inheritance


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/397627

Annette van der Lei
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
héritier réservataire / compulsory or statutory heir + expl.


Explanation:
"Reservataire erfgename" or "héritier réservataire" is an heir or beneficiary "who cannot be totally disinherited" (e.g. eurodicautom). You could incl. the original with an explanation or for instance use "statutory" or "compulsory" heir (beneficiary) as suggested on the FR-EN site (http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1227192).

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-09-04 08:58:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I.e those heirs entitled to a (reserved) share of the inheritance

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who responded.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wish I could have split points as all of the answers were helpful. Must remember to look at Fr-En when dealing with Flemish terms. went for this answer in the end.


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forced (heir)


Explanation:
Perhaps more appropriate to ask as Flemish question since it concerns Belgian law? And perhaps in the legal category??

This site suggests it might be 'forced heir':
http://www.2747.com/2747/law/inheritance/forcedheir/belgie.h...

Also found this definition:
http://www.deutschebank.be/nl/pdf/Dossiers-sterven-erven-suc...

B. RESERVE EN BESCHIKBAAR DEEL
Ons Belgisch erfrecht biedt geen absolute vrijheid voor het treffen van beschikkingen ten kosteloze titel, zoals schenkingen en testamenten. De wetgever heeft geoordeeld dat dit vrije beschikkingsrecht ten aanzien van een aantal personen beperkt moest worden. We noemen deze beperking de reserve of het voorbehouden deel. Het gaat om het gedeelte van de nalatenschap dat dwingend aan een bepaalde naaste bloedverwant moet toekomen. Het is het gewaarborgde erfrecht. Deze erfgenaam noemen wen ook de reservataire erfgenaam. Het Belgische erfrecht kent drie soorten reservataire erfgenamen:
a) de afstammelingen;
b) de ouders (bij gebrek aan afstammelingen);
c) de langstlevende echtgenoot/echtgenote.
Wat na de toekenning van de reserve overblijft, is het beschikbare deel. Daarover kan de schenker/testateur naar goeddunken beschikken bij schenking of bij testament.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-09-04 09:01:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forced heir
http://research.lawyers.com/glossary/forced-heir.html
Definition: an heir who cannot be disinherited except for causes recognized by law

http://www.rev.louisiana.gov/sections/faq/default.asp?print
Who is a forced heir?
A forced heir is any person whom a testator or donor cannot deprive of the portion of his estate reserved for them by law, except in cases where the law allows him to disinherit them.

http://www.pkf.co.uk/web/pkf800.nsf/webPagesPrint/IDF38D0375...
Many EU countries also have forced heirship rules, i.e. legislation that governs the way in which property must pass on death. Wills that do not accord with these rules are effectively overridden.


MoiraB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: You're right - should have posted this under legal - sorry for that. Posted it under Dutch as in my experience Flemish doesn't get as many answerers. Thanks for taking the time to answer anyway!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: seems to be the term used under Louisana law alone-not the generic term./just that in Belgium you can't disinherit certain people. this is one of them. is snappier than the long way around I agree.but I'd use "forced" heir and explain.
45 mins
  -> plenty of UK pages talk about the European concept of forced heirship (France, Belgium, etc.), so I don't think Louisiana has a monopoly on the term.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reserved


Explanation:
"Part réservataire" wordt in het Engels vertaald als "reserved portion". Naar analogie kan je "reservataire erfgenaam" vertalen als "reserved heir". Deze term kan je ook terugvinden in de volgende link : http://ec.europa.eu/justice_home/doc_centre/civil/studies/do...

Katrien De Clercq
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 10