KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

solvabiliteitsvrij

English translation: without affecting solvency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:solvabiliteitsvrij
English translation:without affecting solvency
Entered by: xxxjarry

19:29 Oct 21, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Banks
Dutch term or phrase: solvabiliteitsvrij
It's a bank document regarding lending, mostly to corporations

Vanwege de looptijd < een jaar is de faciliteit - voorzover niet getrokken - solvabiliteitsvrij; als wel trekking plaatsvindt bedraagt de marge 1,75%, voldoende om het alsdan optredende solvabiliteitsbeslag te dekken.

Bij voorbaat dank!
Leonard Morin
United States
without affecting solvency
Explanation:
DOC] SENATE INSURANCE COMMITTEEFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Judging potential insolvency without affecting solvency? It’s a delicate balance and that’s very much necessary. It requires extraordinary powers of ...
www.sen.ca.gov/ftp/sen/committee/standing/banking/transcrip...

[NAHUnet] NYTimes.com Article: Entitlement Costs Are Expected to Soar... IMHO, is means testing beneficiaries. If this was to be done, a reduction of payroll taxes could be possible without affecting solvency of the fund. ...
mail.nahu.org/pipermail/nahunet/2004-March/012380.html - 4k - Supplemental Result

Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
I think I finally used "does not affect solvency."
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1without affecting solvencyxxxjarry
4solvency free
Dave Calderhead


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without affecting solvency


Explanation:
DOC] SENATE INSURANCE COMMITTEEFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Judging potential insolvency without affecting solvency? It’s a delicate balance and that’s very much necessary. It requires extraordinary powers of ...
www.sen.ca.gov/ftp/sen/committee/standing/banking/transcrip...

[NAHUnet] NYTimes.com Article: Entitlement Costs Are Expected to Soar... IMHO, is means testing beneficiaries. If this was to be done, a reduction of payroll taxes could be possible without affecting solvency of the fund. ...
mail.nahu.org/pipermail/nahunet/2004-March/012380.html - 4k - Supplemental Result



xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 334
Grading comment
I think I finally used "does not affect solvency."
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead: but 'does not affect solvency' perhaps in this context
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Dave

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solvency free


Explanation:
i.e. making no demands on the company's capital, because the credit facility has not yet been used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-10-22 01:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see refs:

Business Credit Reporting - Credit report trw... whatever client business risk rating Six platforms coordinate the solvency free credit report non-payment Provides local and regional business credit ...
www.creditcardsams.com/business-credit-reporting.htm

PDF] Building an Edge January 26, 2004Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-versie
once considered solvency-free. During this same period there has been an increase in bond and. asset-backed CP issuance, possibly indicating their growth as ...
www-03.ibm.com/industries/financialservices/doc/content/bin/bae73_jan2004.pdf

[PDF] N N U A L C C O U N T SBestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-versie
securities, of which 86 % are solid solvency free government bonds. All capital investments are denominated in the Euro currency. Outlook for 2006 ...
www.sarasin.lu/sarasin/pdf/annual_report_lux_e.pdf

IPFAAnalysing the opportunities in Solvency free debt. - Considerations for risk transfer and contracts in PFI programmes ...
www.ipfa.org/cgi/events/events.cgi?t=template.htm&a=394

[PDF] Profit measurement using embedded valueBestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-versie
*value of *net solvency free Embedded *increase growth. Year *premium. *commision. expense. expense. claims* surrender* interest* reserve* profit* ...
www.actuaries.org.hk/doc/Measuring true Profits using EV (5...


Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 88