KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

CUR, Civieltechnisch Centrum Uitvoering

English translation: the Civil Engineering Centre for Execution of Research and Regulation (CUR)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:CUR, Civieltechnisch Centrum Uitvoering
English translation:the Civil Engineering Centre for Execution of Research and Regulation (CUR)
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

11:01 Apr 2, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law (general) / Law
Dutch term or phrase: CUR, Civieltechnisch Centrum Uitvoering
I am currently translating (amendments to) regulations governing the concrete and masonry industries, and am having problems finding the official translation for the above coordinating body.

KudoZ points will be awarded asap - many thanks!

Pikey
Anne Key
the Civil Engineering Centre for Execution of Research and Regulation (CUR)
Explanation:
CUR= Civieltechnisch Centrum Uitvoering Research en Regelgeving

http://www.stw.nl/jv99/apc.html

= the Civil Engineering Centre for Execution of Research and Regulation (CUR) [DUtch pages]

http://www.minvenw.nl/rws/dww/home/engels/tour_dww/tourintex...
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Although both answers were equally helpful, I decided to award the points to Jazyk as (s)he provided an actual translation of the insitute's name. Many thanks to you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the Civil Engineering Centre for Execution of Research and Regulation (CUR)
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4CUR: a Dutch engineering research institute
Marijke Mayer


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CUR: a Dutch engineering research institute


Explanation:
Hello Anne,

The above term can be found on page 36 (of 40) of the document: http://europa.eu.int/comm/environment/wa
ste/annexes7-13.pdf.

And frankly, I would describe it, as it's always dicey to try find an equivalent: I'm unsure about the actual UK equivalent, if any, as it may not yet exist, but perhaps you can find something you can use in these three Google hits:

Building Regulations in the UK
... as part of the UK response to the Kyoto ... consultation and the new regulations are expected
to be ... due to pressure from the masonry industry, the new requirements ...
www.cmhc-schl.gc.ca/en/homadoin/excaprex/inrein/inrein_003.... - 31k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

DTLR | Building Regulations - Part B Consultation
... Facilities Management British Masonry Society British Non ... Establishment CBI - Building
Regulations Working Group Centre ... Audit Committee Eurisol (UK Mineral Wool ...
www.safety.dtlr.gov.uk/bregs/consult/partb/02.htm - 14k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

DTLR | Building Regulations - Schedule 2 Class VII Consultation
... Facilities Management British Masonry Society British Non ... Association CBI - Building
Regulations Working Group Cavity ... Audit Committee Eurisol (UK Mineral Wool ...
www.safety.dtlr.gov.uk/bregs/consult/sched2/02.htm - 15k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's
[ Meer resultaten van www.safety.dtlr.gov.uk ]

Good luck,
Marijke


Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Civil Engineering Centre for Execution of Research and Regulation (CUR)


Explanation:
CUR= Civieltechnisch Centrum Uitvoering Research en Regelgeving

http://www.stw.nl/jv99/apc.html

= the Civil Engineering Centre for Execution of Research and Regulation (CUR) [DUtch pages]

http://www.minvenw.nl/rws/dww/home/engels/tour_dww/tourintex...

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Although both answers were equally helpful, I decided to award the points to Jazyk as (s)he provided an actual translation of the insitute's name. Many thanks to you both.