KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

Ad 1, Ad 2, etc.

English translation: sub (para)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Ad 1, Ad 2, etc.
English translation:sub (para)
Entered by: Linda Gould

15:04 Feb 9, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Dutch term or phrase: Ad 1, Ad 2, etc.
It's a argumentative document over unpaid sums which is divided into paragraphs headed "Ad 1", "Ad 2", etc. and also uses the word in the sentence "U hebt kenbaar gemaakt een betaling door mijn cliënte ad € 140.000,00 te verlangen." I understand the sentance use, but I find the paragraph use strange.
Linda Gould
Belgium
sub (para)
Explanation:
with regard to the second ad (amount), it would be 'at', but would read better if you just used 'of'
Selected response from:

CJG
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thought so! Thanks for the confirmation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ad 1, Ad 2 etc.Hasselt
3sub (para)CJG


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sub (para)


Explanation:
with regard to the second ad (amount), it would be 'at', but would read better if you just used 'of'

CJG
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thought so! Thanks for the confirmation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DutchConnection: It means re 1, re 2, i.e. with ref. to. See http://www.wto.org/english/docs_e/legal_e/gatt47.pdf and search 'ad' whole word only. Second 'ad' also 're
6 hrs

neutral  writeaway: not so sure. would like to see refs.
19 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ad 1, Ad 2 etc.


Explanation:
The abbreviation is the same in both languages. See Eurodicautom.

Hasselt
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DutchConnection: Correct. It means re. See http://www.wto.org/english/docs_e/legal_e/gatt47.pdf, search 'ad' whole word only.
6 hrs

agree  writeaway: much more likely-although on Eurodicautom is not in caps. anyway. keeping it is safer than guessing at a meaning. Jurlex's attempt at 're' has to be taken with a grain of salt imho
1 day54 mins