KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

Fonds tot hulp aan de slachtoffers

English translation: Victim Aid Fund


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Fonds tot hulp aan de slachtoffers
English translation:Victim Aid Fund
Entered by: Olli Leroy

19:48 Mar 20, 2007
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Belgian judgment
Dutch term or phrase: Fonds tot hulp aan de slachtoffers
in full: (Overheids) Fonds tot hulp aan de slachtoffers van opzettelijke gewelddaden en aan de occasionele redders
Basically looking for suggestions. TIA
Buck
Netherlands
Victim Aid Fund
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-03-20 20:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No references for this one. It just popped up...
Selected response from:

Olli Leroy
Other
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Victim Aid Fund
Olli Leroy
3 +1Victim assistance fundCJG


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Victim Aid Fund


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-03-20 20:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No references for this one. It just popped up...

Olli Leroy
Other
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: convincing refs.but doesn't matter. Literal translation will do./for such questions it's always best to provide refs even if you do know the answer. fairest for asker.offical translation: Fund in aid of victims of deliberate violence
10 mins
  -> Ok, thanks for the advice.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Victim assistance fund


Explanation:



Victim Assistance Fund
The Victims of Crime Act establishes a Victims Assistance Fund. This fund is used for community based projects and activities that directly support or benefit victims of crime. It is not available to compensate individual victims of crime. The fund is administered by the Victims Assistance Committee.




    Reference: http://www.justice.gov.nt.ca/VictimServices/VictimServices_A...
CJG
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: also fine. There is no "one" way to translate it into English. an "official" translation: Fund in aid of victims of deliberate violence
5 mins