KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

vereffeningssaldo

English translation: liquidation balance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:vereffeningssaldo
English translation:liquidation balance
Entered by: xxxjarry

04:35 Mar 25, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / deed of division
Dutch term or phrase: vereffeningssaldo
"Het besluit tot ontbinding geeft zo mogelijk ook aan welke bestemming wordt gegeven aan het na vereffening blijkende vereffeningssaldo."

Any suggestions for a concise way to convey this term? RSVP. TIA. Cheers, R.
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
liquidation balance
Explanation:
is what comes to mind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-25 12:00:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"... how the post liquidation balance is to be appropriated", sounds like reasonably convincing and natural English methinks.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1liquidation balancexxxjarry
3 +1liquidation balance
Buck
4(settlement) of the liquidation balanceJack den Haan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liquidation balance


Explanation:
is what comes to mind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-25 12:00:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"... how the post liquidation balance is to be appropriated", sounds like reasonably convincing and natural English methinks.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 334

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: ditto here ;-)/natural English and the correct translation as well-a great combination!
54 mins
  -> Thanks P.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(settlement) of the liquidation balance


Explanation:
http://www.nix.cz/stanovyrad/en_070104_Stanovy.pdf
Foundation of Professional Association of Legal Entities
...
Upon completion of the liquidation, **settlement of the liquidation balance** shall take place.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-03-25 14:12:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Jarry: One of the peculiarities of KudoZ is that its format allows very little room for discussions like ours. Using (or rather misusing) the peer response box for this purpose soon leads to lack of space and/or loss of previously entered responses, which make things hard to follow for possibilly interested parties. I'm sure you -- and others -- w'll agree to the following record of the discussion.

Peer response 1, Jarry: Personally, I would rather not present foreign (cz) English-language sites as authentic/authoritative instances of English.

Reply JdH: Better than presenting no references at all, I would say. Besides, the doc. concerned makes a very solid impression…

Peer response 2, Jarry: Personally, I would rather not present foreign (cz) English-language sites as authentic/authoritative instances of English. For native speakers, this phrase is so simple and straightforward that is doesn't need any references. See my suggestion.

Reply JdH: No references needed? That would be for Asker to decide -- methinks ;-)

Peer response 3, Jarry: Personally, I would rather not present foreign (cz) English-language sites as authentic/authoritative instances of English. For native speakers, this phrase is so simple and straightforward that it doesn't need any references. Just as well!

Reply JdH: Native speaker? Asker is one, and apparently not a very smart one in your opinion!

Peer response 4, Jarry: Robert is an educated native speaker and a competent translator, two essential conditions to work for our common former employer. We all have lapses in our creativity, however, and I feel sure that was the case here. Have a nice day.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-03-25 14:13:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

erratum: **possibly** interest parties

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, Jack. A brain cramp was, in fact, the "boosdoener." Thx, too, for Peer Response no. 4. Cheers, R.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjarry: Sorry it all turned out to be in vain!
2 hrs
  -> Better than presenting no refs at all, I would say. Besides, the doc. concerned makes a very solid impression.//No refs needed? That would be for Asker to decide methinks//Native speaker? Asker is one, and apparently not a very smart one in your opinion!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liquidation balance


Explanation:
Hi. I would use either liquidation or winding-up balance. Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-25 11:15:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how did i not see Jarry's answer? Oops.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days14 hrs (2007-03-27 18:49:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

HA HA It's a cut-throat business, this is. LOL

Buck
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 80
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thx, Buck. But the early bird gets the worm, even if it's by a mere 4 minutes. Cheers, R.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: vereffening saldo = bingo!/no 'oops'! you and Jarry entered at same time, that's all! no prob about that.
58 mins