KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

statuut

English translation: articles of association/by(e)laws


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:statuut/statuten
English translation:articles of association/by(e)laws
Entered by: Inge Dijkstra

06:43 Apr 3, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / notary
Dutch term or phrase: statuut
(de koper verbindt zich ertoe) alle statuten, basisakten, reglementen en soortgelijke akten op te stellen.

Koper van nieuw perceel grond waarop appartementsgebouw opgericht zal worden.

Met dank!
DanielleV
articles of association/by(e)laws
Explanation:
Voor een NV of BV; by(e)laws (mainly US English) voor een vereniging of stichting.
Selected response from:

Inge Dijkstra
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3articles of association/by(e)laws
Inge Dijkstra
3statute
11thmuse


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
statute


Explanation:
Statute is een goede term

11thmuse
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
articles of association/by(e)laws


Explanation:
Voor een NV of BV; by(e)laws (mainly US English) voor een vereniging of stichting.

Inge Dijkstra
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: in this case it's for the owners coop of a building-it is bylaws but it's not US here at all. and don't think that articles of association is possible. this is also Belgian, not Dutch.
3 hrs