KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

toetsingsinkomen

English translation: means test income, means-tested income


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:toetsingsinkomen
English translation:means test income, means-tested income
Entered by: Jack den Haan

13:04 Jun 27, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Dutch term or phrase: toetsingsinkomen
De hoogte van het inkomensafhankelijk gedeelte van de kinderopvangtoeslag hangt af van het toetsingsinkomen van u en uw partner.
balohan
means test income
Explanation:
Just google it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-06-27 13:37:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ciboard.ie/publications/entitlements/publications...
The **means test income** guidelines that would apply are those for a married couple aged 70 or over.

http://www1.va.gov/vhapublications/ViewPublication.asp?pub_I...
A veteran with 2 dependents, living in Pointe Coupee Parish, LA, with a reported gross annual family income of $21,900 would be exempt from medical care co-payments as the veteran falls below the VA **Means Test income** threshold ($30,798)
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4means test incomeJack den Haan
4computing income
Albert Stufkens


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
means test income


Explanation:
Just google it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-06-27 13:37:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ciboard.ie/publications/entitlements/publications...
The **means test income** guidelines that would apply are those for a married couple aged 70 or over.

http://www1.va.gov/vhapublications/ViewPublication.asp?pub_I...
A veteran with 2 dependents, living in Pointe Coupee Parish, LA, with a reported gross annual family income of $21,900 would be exempt from medical care co-payments as the veteran falls below the VA **Means Test income** threshold ($30,798)


Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: can you give me the source? I can't find it


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: saw that too-guess there is no direct connection to the Dutch?
14 mins
  -> Apparently not -- at least not a 1:1 connection.

agree  Adam Smith: I think the UK equivalent might be "means-tested income" // They probably do refer to the same thing, although the UK and Ireland (ROI/Eire) are different countries with different systems! :-)
37 mins
  -> Yes, there are certainly enough googles to support that. IMHO though, we're talking about the same thing. And my first reference is from UK (Irish) site...

agree  Andre de Vries
1 hr
  -> Thanks, André.

agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly: Indeed, marginal tax rate is incorrect. Adam's 'means-tested income' is the most appropriate to my mind.
1 hr
  -> Yes, I see your point, but very strictly speaking, 'means' is a wider concept than 'income'. I don't really think it would be a problem to use both terms here. 'Marginal tax rate' would be an incorrect translation IMHO.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
computing income


Explanation:
The previous term for "toetsingsinkomen" was "rekeninkomen".
Hence "computing income".
The extent of an applicant's income determines the extent of subsidy receivable or contributions payable. It is therefore a factor in computing these things.

Albert Stufkens
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86