KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

kantonnement

English translation: (judicial) deposit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:kantonnement
English translation:(judicial) deposit
Entered by: Tina Vonhof

22:06 Jul 1, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Uitvoering van vonnis
Dutch term or phrase: kantonnement
Het gaat hier om een tenuitvoerlegging van een vonnis bij voorraad, d.w.z. niettegenstaande eventueel verzet or beroep. De rechter kan toestaan dat de eisende partij de uitvoering begint, maar de veroordeelde partij kan het beslag voorkomen door een bepaald bedrag te betalen.
Tina Vonhof
Canada
(judicial) deposit
Explanation:
This is what the "Juridisch Lexicon" of Van der End gives as the solution.
Kantonnement is deposit
Gerechtelijk kantonnement is judicial deposit.

Hope this helps! Good luck!
Selected response from:

Willemina Hagenauw
Grading comment
Judicial deposit sounds good to me - many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cantonnementEtienne Muylle Wallace
4(judicial) deposit
Willemina Hagenauw


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(judicial) deposit


Explanation:
This is what the "Juridisch Lexicon" of Van der End gives as the solution.
Kantonnement is deposit
Gerechtelijk kantonnement is judicial deposit.

Hope this helps! Good luck!

Willemina Hagenauw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Judicial deposit sounds good to me - many thanks.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cantonnement


Explanation:
The Edgard Le Docte Juridical dictionary gives this word. This is a typical term in Belgian jurisdiction, and it means "option to pay, after a provisionally enforceable judgment, the amount due to the 'Caisse des dépôts et consignations' or in the hands of a bailiff".

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6