KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

concluanten

English translation: claimant/applicant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:concluant
English translation:claimant/applicant
Entered by: Tina Vonhof

22:11 Jul 1, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / vonnis in een rechtsgeding (België)
Dutch term or phrase: concluanten
Aan het begin van het vonnis spreekt de rechter over de eerste eiseres en de tweede eiser, maar al gauw gaat hij over op 'de concluanten'. Ook soms 'de eerste concluant' en 'de tweede concluant' als zij apart genoemd worden. Kan ik hier gewoon 'petitioners' blijven gebruiken?
Tina Vonhof
Canada
claimant/applicant
Explanation:
Juridisch lexicon, Van der End gives claimant or applicant. Depending on context, according to my husband, the solicitor the following applies:
claimant = someone bringing a claim before a county court
petitioner = someone asking for a particular order from the court
applicant = someone presenting something in court (often solicitor or barrister)

Hope this helps!

Willemina
Selected response from:

Willemina Hagenauw
Grading comment
Very helpful, many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2claimant/applicant
Willemina Hagenauw
3claimants
Dennis Seine


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
claimant/applicant


Explanation:
Juridisch lexicon, Van der End gives claimant or applicant. Depending on context, according to my husband, the solicitor the following applies:
claimant = someone bringing a claim before a county court
petitioner = someone asking for a particular order from the court
applicant = someone presenting something in court (often solicitor or barrister)

Hope this helps!

Willemina

Willemina Hagenauw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Very helpful, many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dennis Seine: Faster fingers!
11 mins

agree  Etienne Muylle Wallace: claimant seems the best to me
7 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
claimants


Explanation:
Ook op basis van deze eerdere kudoz-vraag in het Vlaamse - Duitse paar denk ik dat 'claimant' ("Klager", umlaut op de 'a') een goede oplossing is. Concluant lijkt met name een Vlaamse term te zijn.


    Reference: http://dut.proz.com/kudoz/743471
Dennis Seine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, also for the reference to a previous question.