KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

kwaliteitsdelict

English translation: criminal offence (abuse of capacity) / (abuse of office)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:kwaliteitsdelict
English translation:criminal offence (abuse of capacity) / (abuse of office)
Entered by: Adam Smith

19:02 Jul 3, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / criminal law
Dutch term or phrase: kwaliteitsdelict
I have not found an English equivalent of this. Anybody any idea?
TT&V
criminal offence...
Explanation:
I'm not entirely convinced there is an English (common law) equivalent to this. The Dutch references point out that it is a criminal offence committed by specific individuals / groups of individuals, e.g. an official within administrative law, etc. My instinct would be to leave the original with an explanation if possible.

"Kwaliteitsdelict:
- is slechts tot degenen gericht met een bepaalde hoedanigheid (ouder in de incestbepaling, ambtenaar in de ambtsmisdrijf bepaling)."

"Medeplegen kwaliteitsdelict door iemand zonder de desbetreffende kwaliteit. De opvatting is onjuist dat een kwaliteitsdelict niet kan worden medegepleegd door iemand die de desbetreffende kwaliteit, i.c. (art. 2.1 Wav) die van werkgever, mist (HR NJ 1926, p. 955)."

ref. https://www.jongbloedonline.nl/zoeken/public/uitspraak.php?u...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-03 20:08:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For clarification on the issue of "capacity":
http://www.ethox.org.uk/education/undergraduate-course/no-co...

Capacity in law refers to ability to perform, act, etc., and is frequently in medical law to for instance assess a minor's ability to decide on a specific treatment option. Capacity may also refer to role/job, etc., in the sense of "the judge in his/her capacity as final arbiter...etc." That sense of the word is not intended here.
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you this description helped a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1competence related offence
Albert Stufkens
3criminal offence...
Adam Smith


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
criminal offence...


Explanation:
I'm not entirely convinced there is an English (common law) equivalent to this. The Dutch references point out that it is a criminal offence committed by specific individuals / groups of individuals, e.g. an official within administrative law, etc. My instinct would be to leave the original with an explanation if possible.

"Kwaliteitsdelict:
- is slechts tot degenen gericht met een bepaalde hoedanigheid (ouder in de incestbepaling, ambtenaar in de ambtsmisdrijf bepaling)."

"Medeplegen kwaliteitsdelict door iemand zonder de desbetreffende kwaliteit. De opvatting is onjuist dat een kwaliteitsdelict niet kan worden medegepleegd door iemand die de desbetreffende kwaliteit, i.c. (art. 2.1 Wav) die van werkgever, mist (HR NJ 1926, p. 955)."

ref. https://www.jongbloedonline.nl/zoeken/public/uitspraak.php?u...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-03 20:08:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For clarification on the issue of "capacity":
http://www.ethox.org.uk/education/undergraduate-course/no-co...

Capacity in law refers to ability to perform, act, etc., and is frequently in medical law to for instance assess a minor's ability to decide on a specific treatment option. Capacity may also refer to role/job, etc., in the sense of "the judge in his/her capacity as final arbiter...etc." That sense of the word is not intended here.

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Thank you this description helped a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Albert Stufkens: I do think that "criminal offence" is too general a term whereas this Dutch jurisprudential term has a specific meaning.
21 mins
  -> Exactly, which is why I clearly state that the Dutch should be retained! Quid pro quo, eh?

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
competence related offence


Explanation:
The legal meaning of 'kwaliteit' is 'capacity'or 'competence'.
'Kwaliteitsdelict' is committed by someone who abused his capacity, function, competence or official position.

Source: Rechtsgeleerdheid by Fockema Andreae
Illustration see link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-07-04 10:49:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indeed, "it implies the offence relates to their ability to perform", which performance was abusively and unlawfully done.


    Reference: http://zoeken.rechtspraak.nl/resultpage.aspx?snelzoeken=true...
Albert Stufkens
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Adam Smith: In common law competence/capacity refer to ability to perform//I understand perfectly: competence is a specific, well-defined term in law. Your answer is exactly the opposite: it implies the offence relates to their ability to perform (mental capacity)
18 mins
  -> I do not think you understand the issue. It is about abuse while acting in the capacity of ....

neutral  Jack den Haan: Perhaps 'capacity-based' would be just a slightly better option. See www.law.uvic.ca/demcon/victoria_colloquium/documents/Lacey ...
1 hr
  -> "Capacity" in this document seems to refer to the ability to do something (accountability or responsibility!) and not so much to the scope of a "role", whether or not formal.