KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

gelden ontdragen

English translation: transfer money


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:gelden ontdragen
English translation:transfer money
Entered by: Olli Leroy

00:15 Jul 5, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Dutch term or phrase: gelden ontdragen
Er werd nooit geld ontdragen noch kan er sprake zijn van een wegmaking van gelden.
Olli Leroy
Other
transfer money
Explanation:
"Monies were never transferred nor embezzeled."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days17 hrs (2007-07-07 17:56:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: "embezzled"!
Selected response from:

Albert Stufkens
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3transfer money
Albert Stufkens
1money taken without consent
Mark Shimmin


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
money taken without consent


Explanation:
"ontdrag(h)en, eig. wegdragen; m.a.w. weggaan zonder tol te betalen"
Could this be an antiquated legal term. Not sure of the legal implication but it avoids the term of "stealing". Lots of hits for old documents.

Mark Shimmin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transfer money


Explanation:
"Monies were never transferred nor embezzeled."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days17 hrs (2007-07-07 17:56:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: "embezzled"!

Albert Stufkens
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is also what I had so far!