KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

gerechtsbestuur

English translation: Court Executive Committee


06:36 Jul 5, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Dutch term or phrase: gerechtsbestuur
'Naast rechtspraak ben ik als integraal manager in deze functie belast met het voorzitterschap van het gerechtsbestuur van het College.'
I'm having trouble working out how to translate this sentence from a CV. I guess the gerechtsbestuur would translate as a board of some kind, which produces the added problem that the College in question is already an Appeals Board. Can anyone help? Thanks.
micblass
English translation:Court Executive Committee
Explanation:
"The Executive Committee of the State Bar Court is responsible for the administrative processing of all proceedings conducted by the State Bar Court, issues rules of practice for the conduct of State Bar Court proceedings, may provide training programs, and makes statistical and other reports to the Board of Governors and the California Supreme Court. "

Het lijkt mij hier te gaan om een soortgelijke functie - zie ook de website waar Writeaway naar verwijst.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-07-05 16:45:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nog een reference: http://www.co.pierce.wa.us/pc/services/lawjust/courtmanageme...
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
Yes, this worked nicely. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Court Executive Committee
Tina Vonhof
4guardianshipEtienne Muylle Wallace


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guardianship


Explanation:
I understand 'gerechtsbestuur' as the management of a company that is in bankruptcy or stopping of payment, as the management empowered by justice to intend to save or sell the company.

Obviously here I don't understand "College" without any context

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: The board here is the Trade and Industry Appeals Board (College van Beroep voor het Bedrijfsleven)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tina Vonhof: Lijkt me niet te passen in deze context.
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Court Executive Committee


Explanation:
"The Executive Committee of the State Bar Court is responsible for the administrative processing of all proceedings conducted by the State Bar Court, issues rules of practice for the conduct of State Bar Court proceedings, may provide training programs, and makes statistical and other reports to the Board of Governors and the California Supreme Court. "

Het lijkt mij hier te gaan om een soortgelijke functie - zie ook de website waar Writeaway naar verwijst.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-07-05 16:45:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nog een reference: http://www.co.pierce.wa.us/pc/services/lawjust/courtmanageme...


    Reference: http://calbar.ca.gov/calbar/html_unclassified/Excom.htm
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Yes, this worked nicely. Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Albert Stufkens
1 day22 hrs
  -> Dank je wel Albert.