KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

bedrijfstechnisch

English translation: technical business report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bedrijfstechnisch
English translation:technical business report
Entered by: xxxOema

17:08 Jul 5, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / pensioenwet
Dutch term or phrase: bedrijfstechnisch
Uit: Wet Pensioenfondsen en Voorzieningsfondsen (Suriname)

"Een pensioenfonds werkt volgens een actuariele en bedrijfstechnische nota als bedoeld in artikel 25, waaruit blijkt dat wordt voldaan aan het bepaalde bij of krachtens de artikelen 23 tot en met 26 en bovendien aan de eisen die op grond van lid 2 van dit artikel worden gesteld.
xxxOema
Suriname
actuarial and technical business report
Explanation:
I actually dislike words like this. The reference is Van den End JurLex (electronic version).
Selected response from:

Buck
Netherlands
Grading comment
Agree on the dislike of these types of terms.
Thanks for the input. Will add this to the glossary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4business
Albert Stufkens
3actuarial and technical business report
Buck


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
actuarial and technical business report


Explanation:
I actually dislike words like this. The reference is Van den End JurLex (electronic version).

Buck
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Agree on the dislike of these types of terms.
Thanks for the input. Will add this to the glossary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: sure most of us do, but some of the answers are entrenched for better or for worse, supported in Kaiser too, @ asker please put the complete Dutch entry in the glossary if you choose this answer *actuariele en bedrijfstechnische nota*
3 hrs

disagree  Albert Stufkens: Een nota is geen verslag of rapport maar een ambtelijke richtlijn, en er is geen sprake van techniek. Zie tevens IATE: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/FindTermsByLilId.do?lilId=171...
4 days

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business


Explanation:
Een nota in deze context verwijst naar een ambtelijk stuk = (GB)memorandum.
Maar de term "business memorandum" klinkt niet erg goed.
Aangezien de nota bepaalde actuariële en bedrijfstechnische richtlijnen bevat, zou ik persoonlijk de zin als volgt in het Engels 'construeren':
"A pension fund operates according to actuarial and business guidelines as contained in the memorandum referred to in article 25 ........."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-07-06 19:59:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De toevoeging "technisch" zoals in
bedrijfstechnisch, begrotingstechnisch, belastingtechnisch, danstechnisch, druktechnisch, , filmtechnisch, fototechnisch, enz.
heeft niets met techniek te maken maar benadrukt de "zuiverheid" van de bedoeling en het (basis)begrip.
Derhalve zou het mijns inziens zeer vreemd overkomen in het Engels als men per sé het woord "technical" in de tekst wil 'persen'.

Albert Stufkens
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86