KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

recht op de stukken

English translation: documents relating to the case


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:recht op de stukken
English translation:documents relating to the case
Entered by: Albert Stufkens

15:56 Nov 8, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / appeal case
Dutch term or phrase: recht op de stukken
ten slotte hebben partijen recht op de stukken van beide instanties gevraagd

this seems to mean asking the court to deliver judgment based on the statements ? or is it documents ? or something else ?
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
documents relating to the case
Explanation:
It is about having access to the documents handled in both instances (two levels of courts).

In Civil Proceedings both parties are in the possession of the documents filed by either of them.

Answer to you wondering why the parties should not have access to all documents: the documents prepared by the judiciary are not necessarily readily available to the parties.

Van Dale:
processtuk: record
document relating to a / the case, document bearing on a / the case, case file
Selected response from:

Albert Stufkens
Netherlands
Grading comment
I should have followed my instincts. thankyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2right to pleadingsJack den Haan
4right of access to the documents relating to the case
Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
4documents relating to the case
Albert Stufkens


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
right to pleadings


Explanation:
Not an expert, and not quite sure about this. Two googles...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-08 17:45:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@writeaway: You could be quite right. If it is indeed a matter of drafting, I think the further context should clarify that. Andre's remark above seems to suggest that giving or passing judgement on the pleadings is the correct interpretation, and in that case my observation regarding a different context in Jurlex would be incorrect.

PS 1. Sorry, my first answer to your peer comment should have read: In this context, the parties *could be* requesting access to the pleadings.
PS 2. 'stukken' can also mean "ordinary" documents instead of pleadings (as Jurlex says), and in that case my initial answer to the question should have been 'right to documents' or 'right to pleadings and/or other documents, perhaps even 'right of access to' instead of just 'right to'. On further consideration, since the source text refers to 'stukken van beide instanties', I think that the documents are more likely to be such ordinary, not directly proceedings-related documents. But once again, I'm not an expert in this area!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-08 17:49:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Jarry: Only saw your remark above after completing my note to writeaway. I tend to agree with you. Please see my second PS to her.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: please explain why this is different to the context in Jurlex? /couldn't it just be a matter of drafting?
3 mins
  -> Jurlex refers to 'recht op de stukken doen', i.e. to give or pass judgement on the pleadings. In this context, the parties are requesting access to the pleadings.

agree  Buck
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Buck.

agree  Neil Cross: I agree with PS 2 (not the PlayStation!) - could be just documents.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Neil :-)

neutral  Albert Stufkens: Pleadings are not pieces of evidence or other supporting documents but arguments,conclusions, admissions, accusations or requests addressed to the court
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Albert.

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stukken
documents relating to the case


Explanation:
It is about having access to the documents handled in both instances (two levels of courts).

In Civil Proceedings both parties are in the possession of the documents filed by either of them.

Answer to you wondering why the parties should not have access to all documents: the documents prepared by the judiciary are not necessarily readily available to the parties.

Van Dale:
processtuk: record
document relating to a / the case, document bearing on a / the case, case file

Albert Stufkens
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
I should have followed my instincts. thankyou

1111 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right of access to the documents relating to the case


Explanation:
From the discussion below.

Michael Joseph Wdowiak Beijer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117