KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

kwalitatieve bedingen

English translation: qualitative clauses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:kwalitatieve bedingen
English translation:qualitative clauses
Entered by: xxxOema

12:19 Jan 10, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / notarial deed
Dutch term or phrase: kwalitatieve bedingen
Notariele akte (Curacao)

Met betrekking tot bekende erfdienstbaarheden, kwalitatieve bedingen en/of bijzondere verplichtingen wordt verwezen naar gemelde titel van aankomst waarin woordelijk is vermeld....
xxxOema
Suriname
qualitative clauses
Explanation:
beding = clause in legal terminology.
You can probably also use "provision" if this seems to fit your context better.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
I thought this might be it, wasn't sure, thanks so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5qualitative clauses
Alexander Schleber
5 -1stipulations attached to a certain capacitySaskia Placke


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
qualitative clauses


Explanation:
beding = clause in legal terminology.
You can probably also use "provision" if this seems to fit your context better.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
I thought this might be it, wasn't sure, thanks so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WIDIC
4 mins

agree  telraam
20 mins

agree  writeaway: along with a few other possibilites given in Van Dale, Jurlex etc.
36 mins

agree  Saskia Placke: You can use this term also.
1 hr

agree  vic voskuil
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stipulations attached to a certain capacity


Explanation:
See Juridisch Lexicon:

kwalitatieve bedingen
stipulations attached to a certain capacity


Saskia Placke
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Buck: I can't find this translation in the Juridisch Lexicon and it doesn't even sound like proper English
1 hr
  -> I copied this translation directly from my 2007 Juridisch Lexicon.