KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law (general)

openbare rechtspraak

English translation: public administration of justice/law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:openbare rechtspraak
English translation:public administration of justice/law
Entered by: ans wegter

19:15 Jan 17, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal history
Dutch term or phrase: openbare rechtspraak
"Ook verdedigde hij de klassieke liberale waarden – die net als de inkrimping van de publieke sector in het negentiende-eeuwse Spanje als progressief werden gekarakteriseerd – als vrijheid van pers, vereniging, petitie en onderwijs, *openbare rechtsspraak*, rechtvaardigheidsgaranties voor verdachten, gelijkwaardigheid voor de wet en onvervreemdbaarheid van privé-eigendom."

Dear colleagues,

I've been unable to pin down the proper translation for this term. The definition, according to Fockema Andreae is:

"de van staatswege ingestelde organisatie tot het behandelen en beëindigen van rechtsgeschillen; de functie van deze organisatie; ook: kerkelijke ~, ~ in verenigingsverband (tuchtrecht)."

I'll look further, but speedy feedback would be appreciated. TIA for your assistance.

Cheers,
R.
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
public administration of justice/law
Explanation:
van Dale rechtspraak: administration of justice (het spreken van recht)
Selected response from:

ans wegter
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thx for the input, folks, but in the end I decided to select Ans' answer.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2public administration of justice/law
ans wegter
4public court hearingsxxxjarry
3public adjudication; public judicaturexxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public court hearings


Explanation:
http://books.google.com/books?id=Rq4zTCIXxPUC&pg=RA1-PA104&l...

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 334

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
public administration of justice/law


Explanation:
van Dale rechtspraak: administration of justice (het spreken van recht)

ans wegter
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thx for the input, folks, but in the end I decided to select Ans' answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: That's the term I remember from political science courses.
47 mins
  -> Thank you Tina

agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez: Right. It is a right: Right to public justice administration.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Oscar

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
public adjudication; public judicature


Explanation:
de van staatswege ingestelde organisatie: judicature.

Example sentence(s):
  • On the other hand, adjudication or litigation is grounded in the public judicial ... [6]; Public adjudication offers procedural safeguards that ensure ...
  • ... especially in public judicature; giving false evidence, suborning false witnesses, wittingly appearing and pleading for an evil cause, outfacing and ...

    Reference: http://www.beyondintractability.org/essay/adjudication/
    Reference: http://vancetribe.blogspot.com/2006/07/ex-ligonier-ministrie...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74